Loeb finalists announced; many were recent BiB winners

Posted By Spring Eselgroth

Special to SABEW

LoebAwardPHOENIX- Finalists have been announced for the 2013 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism. As in the past, many finalists being recognized have been recent winners in SABEW’s Best in Business competition. This year is no different.

Below is a list of 2012 BiB winners who are now up for a Loeb.

 

Breaking News Category Finalists

Tom Bergin for “Corporate Taxation Series” – Reuters

Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering for “Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud” – Star Tribune

Commentary Category Finalists

John Gapper for “John Gapper (Financial Times)” – Financial Times

Explanatory Category Finalists

John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for “Paper Cuts” – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars for “Green Inc.” – USA Today

International Category Finalists

Mehul Srivastava, Andrew MacAskill and Adi Narayan for “Mother India Starves Her Children” – Bloomberg News

Michael Forsythe, Shai Oster, Natasha Khan, Dune Lawrence, Henry Sanderson, Chloe Whiteaker, Fan Wenxin, Michael Wei, Phil Kuntz and Ben Richardson for “Revolution to Riches” – Bloomberg News

Investigative Category Finalists

Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for “Prognosis: Profits” – The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer

Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for “Playing With Fire” – Chicago Tribune

David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for “Wal-Mart Abroad” – The New York Times

Ryan Knutson, Liz Day, Travis Fox, Habiba Nosheen and Martin Smith for “Cell Tower Deaths” – ProPublica and Frontline

Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for “Inside Chesapeake Energy” – Reuters

News Services Category Finalists

Tom Bergin for “Corporate Taxation Series” – Reuters

Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for “Inside Chesapeake Energy” – Reuters

Newspapers – Large Category Finalists

Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for “Playing With Fire” – Chicago Tribune

Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for “The iEconomy” – The New York Times

David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for “Wal-Mart Abroad” – The New York Times

Newspapers – Small & Medium Category Finalists

Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for “Prognosis: Profits” – The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer

Online Category Finalists

John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for “Paper Cuts” – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Alison Young and Peter Eisler for “Ghost Factories” – USA Today

Personal Finance Category Finalists

Lisa Gibbs, Ismat Sarah Mangla, Penelope Wang and Gary Weiss for “High Cost of Saying Goodbye Series” – Money Magazine

Natasha Singer for “You for Sale” – The New York Times

Jason Zweig for “The Intelligent Investor” – The Wall Street Journal

SABEW - Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication,
Arizona State University

555 North Central Ave, Suite 406 E, Phoenix, AZ 85004-1248
Phone: (602)-496-7862

E-mail: sabew@sabew.org

©2001 - 2018 Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc.

SABEW Home