SABEW 2015 Best in Business Winners

Posted By Crystal Beasley

Digital – Breaking News, Division 2
Winner: Jason Del Rey, Kurt Wagner, Kara Swisher, Re/code, for “Jack Dorsey’s Third Act”

Digital – Commentary, Division 1
Winner: Rob Cox, Reuters Breakingviews, for blog commentary on the firearms industry

Digital – Commentary, Division 2
Winner: Susan Antilla, TheStreet, for her columns

Digital – Explanatory, Division 1
Winner: Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, for “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”

Digital – Explanatory, Division 2
Winner: Eric Markowitz, International Business Times, for a series on profiteering by private prison systems

Digital – Feature, Division 1
Winner: Lindsay Wise, McClatchy Washington Bureau, for “The Great Plains’ Invisible Water Crisis”

Digital – Feature, Division 2
Winner: Allison Schrager, Quartz, for “Secrets of the Dark Web”

Digital – General Excellence, Division 1
Winner: Ben Lando, Ben Van Heuvelen, Patrick Osgood, Rawaz Tahir, Jamal Naji, and Iraqi staff in Baghdad and Mosul, Iraq Oil Report

Digital – General Excellence, Division 2
Winner: Quartz Staff, Quartz

Digital – Investigative, Division 1
Co-Winner: Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., David Hasemyer, Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, for “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”
Co-Winner: Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes, Lena Groeger, ProPublica/NPR, for “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”

Digital – Investigative, Division 2
Winner: Sapna Maheshwari, BuzzFeed News, for “The Dark, Scammy History of JustFab and Fabletics”

Energy
Winner: Jonathan Fahey, Holbrook Mohr, Garance Burke, David A. Lieb, Associated Press, for “U.S. Power Grid Vulnerable to Foreign Hacks”

Government
Winner: Raquel Rutledge, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Gasping for Action”

Health Care
Winner: Chad Terhune, Melody Petersen, Los Angeles Times, for “Superbug Scope”

Innovation
Winner: Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes, Lena Groeger, ProPublica/NPR, for “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”

International – Commentary
Winner, Jonathan Braude, The Deal, for “London’s Business”

International – Explanatory
Winner: Alessandria Masi, International Business Times, for “Lebanon’s Refugee Economy”

International – Feature
Winner: David Enrich, The Wall Street Journal, “The Unraveling of Tom Hayes”

International – Investigative
Winner: Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza, Esther Htusan, Associated Press, for “Seafood Slaves”

News Agencies – Commentary
Winner: Matt Levine, Bloomberg View, for “Matt Levine on Wall Street”

News Agencies – Explanatory
Winner: Scot Paltrow, Reuters, “How a Small White House Agency Stalls Life-Saving Regulations”

News Agencies – Investigative
Winner: Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza, Esther Htusan, Associated Press, for “Seafood Slaves”

Personal Finance
Winner: Ron Lieber, The New York Times, for “Airbnb Horror Story Points to Need for Precautions”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Breaking News, Division 1
Winner: Kate Bramson, Paul Grimaldi, Brian MacPherson, Tom Mooney, The Providence Journal, for “PawSox Stadium Site”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Breaking News, Division 2
Winner: Kara Scannell, Philip Stafford and team, The Financial Times, for “Flash Crash Trader”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Commentary, Division 1
Winner: Daniel Howes, The Detroit News, for his columns

Print – Daily Newspapers – Commentary, Division 2
Winner: Lee Schafer, Minneapolis StarTribune, for his columns on Target

Print – Daily Newspapers – Commentary, Division 3
Winner: Farhad Manjoo, The New York Times, for his columns on technology

Print – Daily Newspapers – Explanatory, Division 1
Winner: Marc Perrusquia, Beth Warren, Yolanda James, Kyle Veazey, Grant Smith, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tennessee), for “Our Financial Mess”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Explanatory, Division 2
Winner: Raquel Rutledge, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Gasping for Action”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Explanatory, Division 3
Winner: Jodi Kantor, David Streitfeld, The New York Times, for “Inside Amazon”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Feature, Division 1
Winner: Tim Barker, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for “Sustainable Farming”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Feature, Division 2
Winner: Michael Kranish, The Boston Globe, for “Divided Nation”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Feature, Division 3
Winner: Ian Urbina, The New York Times, for “The Outlaw Ocean”

Print – Daily Newspapers – General Excellence, Division 1
Winner: Barbara Soderlin, Cindy Gonzalez, Russell Hubbard, Steve Jordon, Paige Yowell, Cole Epley, Janice Podsada, Pam Miller-Jenkins, Bob McDonald, Brad Davis, Omaha World-Herald

Print – Daily Newspapers – General Excellence, Division 2
Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Business News Staff, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Print – Daily Newspapers – General Excellence, Division 3
Winner: Los Angeles Times Business Staff, Los Angeles Times

Print – Daily Newspapers – Investigative, Division 1
Winner: Jessica Floum, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, for “Destroying the Center for Building Hope”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Investigative, Division 2
Winner: Mike Baker, Daniel Wagner, Ken Lambert, Garland Potts, Jim Neff, The Seattle Times, The Center for Public Integrity, BuzzFeed News, for “The Mobile-Home Trap”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Investigative, Division 3
Winner: Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery, Robert Gebeloff, The New York Times, for “Beware the Fine Print”

Print – Magazines – Commentary, Division 2
Winner: Peter Coy, Bloomberg Businessweek, for his columns

Print – Magazines – Explanatory, Division 2
Winner: Peter Elkind, Fortune, for “Sony Hack”

Print – Magazines – Feature, Division 1
Winner: Stephen Taub, Institutional Investor’s Alpha, for “Game On”

Print – Magazines – Feature, Division 2
Winner: Karen Weise, Bloomberg Businessweek, for “Gravity Payments’ CEO Dan Price”

Print – Magazines – General Excellence, Division 1
Winner: Glenn Hunter, Christine Perez, Hilary Lau, Matt Goodman, Lauren DeLozier, Hamilton Hedrick, D CEO

Print – Magazines – General Excellence, Division 2
Winner: Bloomberg Businessweek Staff, Bloomberg Businessweek

Print – Magazines – Investigative, Division 2
Winner: Peter Elkind, Fortune, for “Sony Hack”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Breaking News
Winner: Craig M. Douglas, Greg Ryan, Catherine Carlock, Mary Moore, Boston Business Journal, for “Boston’s Bid for the 2024 Summer Olympics”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Commentary
Winner: Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, for “Joe Cahill on Business”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Explanatory
Winner: Dave McKinney, Crain’s Chicago Business, for “What Went Wrong?”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Feature
Winner: Elizabeth MacBride, Robert Hordt, Ellie Zhu, Liz Skinner, Matt Ackermann, InvestmentNews, for “Fifty Shades of White”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – General Excellence
Winner: Suzanne Stevens, Erik Siemers, Andy Giegerich, Craig Spencer, Matthew Kish, Elizabeth Hayes, Malia Spencer, Jon Bell, James Cronin, Brandon Sawyer, Steve Burton, Briana Bruijn, Mason Walker, Cathy Cheney, Portland Business Journal

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Investigative
Winner: Matthew Kish, Portland Business Journal, for “Shell Game”

Radio/TV/Podcast – Feature/Field Report
Winner: Nikhil Deogun, Lacy O’Toole, Justin Solomon, Brad Quick, Meghan Reeder, Morgan Brennan, Jackie DeAngelis, Phil LeBeau, Mary Thompson, Jane Wells, Jodi Gralnick, Jessica Golden, Chris Mulligan, Carolyn Milmoe, Dan Glozzy, Evan Tyler, Candice Tahi, CNBC, for “Race to Rebuild”

Radio/TV/Podcast – Series/Investigative
Winner: Nikhil Deogun, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Mitch Weitzner, Wally Griffith, Deborah Camiel, James Segelstein, Michael Beyman, Patrick Ahearn, Allison E. Stedman, Rich Korn, CNBC, for “White Collar Convicts: Life on the Inside”

Real Estate
Winner: Louise Story, Stephanie Saul, The New York Times, for “Towers of Secrecy”

Small Business
Winner: Joel Warner, International Business Times, for “Marijuana Inc.”

Social Media
Winner: Anna Gonzalez, Nina Raja, Lyanne Alfaro, Sandy Maltzman, Steven Kopack, CNBC, for their social-media coverage

Technology
Winner: Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, for “Orwellian Car Insurance Patents”

Student – Stories Written for Professional Publications
Winner: Will Drabold, Ohio University E.W. Scripps School of Journalism/The Seattle Times, for “Navy Stealthily Targets Real Estate Projects”

Student – Stories Written for Student Publications
Winner: Raquel Blanco, Stevie Borrello, Lynn Chawengwongsa, Shannon Jones, Michael Machado, Kerry Mack, Baruch College/CUNY, Dollars & Sense, “Cuba in 2015: Entrepreneurism on the Rise”

SABEW - Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication,
Arizona State University

555 North Central Ave, Suite 406 E, Phoenix, AZ 85004-1248

E-mail: sabew@sabew.org

©2001 - 2018 Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc.

SABEW Home