2017 Best in Business Honorees

AUDIO – All news organizations

Winner: Marketplace/The Uncertain Hour, for “How One Sentence Helped Set Off the Opioid Crisis”
Krissy Clark, Caitlin Esch, Nancy Farghalli, Maria Hollenhorst, Lyra Smith, Sitara Nieves, Deborah Clark, Donna Tam, Tony Wagner, Jake Gorski and Daniel Ramirez

Honorable mention: KUOW, for “Prime(d)”
Carol Smith, Joshua McNichols, Carolyn Adolph, Posey Gruener and Brendan Sweeney

 

BANKING/FINANCE – Large

Winner: Financial Times, for articles on non-prime and predatory lending
Ben McLannahan

Honorable mention: Reuters, for “Crypto Casino”
Steve Stecklow, Alexandra Harney, Anna Irrera and Brenna Hughes Neghaiwi

 

BANKING/FINANCE – Medium

Winner: ProPublica, co-published with Fortune, for “The Billion-Dollar Loophole”
Peter Elkind

 

BANKING/FINANCE – Small

Winner: TheStreet, for “Big Bank Corporate Governance”
Brad Keoun

Honorable mention: American Banker, for The CFPB leadership battle”
Kate Berry, Ian McKendry and Rob Blackwell

 

BREAKING NEWS – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “CVS-Aetna Deal”
Dana Mattioli, Sharon Terlep, Anna Wilde Mathews and Laura Stevens

Honorable mention: The New York Times, for Uber coverage
Mike Isaac and Farhad Manjoo

 

BREAKING NEWS – Medium

Winner: The Seattle Times, for “Amazon HQ2 announcement”
Matt Day, Dominic Gates, Mike Rosenberg, Jon Talton, Scott Greenstone, Dan Beekman, Jessica Lee, Joseph O’Sullivan, Mark Nowlin and Kjell Redal

 

BREAKING NEWS – Small

Winner: International Business Times, for “Last-Minute Tax Provisions Could Enrich Top Lawmakers”
David Sirota, Josh Keefe, Alex Kotch and Jay Cassano

Honorable mention: Puget Sound Business Journal, for “Port of Seattle CEO resigned amid probe into $4.7M payout”
Andrew McIntosh

Honorable mention: Crain’s Detroit Business, for “Amazon HQ2 bid revealed: tax breaks, $120 million talent program, transit vision”
Chad Livengood and Kirk Pinho

 

COMMENTARY/OPINION – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for Keywords Technology Column
Christopher Mims

Honorable mention: The New York Times, for “Equifax Hack”
Ron Lieber

 

COMMENTARY/OPINION – Medium

Winner: Minneapolis Star Tribune, for Lee Schafer’s columns

Honorable mention: Fortune, for “A Boom with a View”
Erin Griffith

Honorable mention: The Dallas Morning News, for “Texas business repels a bathroom bill”
Mitchell Schnurman

 

COMMENTARY/OPINION – Small

Winner: Albany Business Review, for Mike Hendricks’ columns

Honorable mention: The Nation, for Helaine Olen’s columns

 

ECONOMICS – Large

Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Immigrant Farm Labor”
Geoffrey Mohan, Natalie Kitroeff and Ben Welsh

 

ECONOMICS – Medium

Winner: POLITICO, for “Trump’s Trade Pullout Roils Rural America”
Adam Behsudi

 

ECONOMICS – Small

Winner: Sarasota Herald-Tribune, for “Sarasota Drift”
Barbara Peters-Smith

 

ENERGY/NATURAL RESOURCES – Large

Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “California’s Power Glut “
Ivan Penn, Ryan Menezes and Ben Welsh

 

ENERGY/NATURAL RESOURCES – Medium

Winner: The Atlantic, for “The Problem with Rolling Back Regulations”
Alana Semuels

Honorable mention: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Oil and Water”
Dan Egan

 

ENERGY/NATURAL RESOURCES – Small

Winner: Debtwire, for American Idle: An Offshore Drilling Crisis “
Alex Plough

 

EXPLANATORY – Large

Winner: Reuters, for “Shock Tactics”
Jason Szep, Peter Eisler, Tim Reid, Lisa Girion, Grant Smith, Linda So, M.B. Pell and Charles Levinson

Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “Anaheim’s Subsidy Kingdom “
Daniel Miller, Priya Krishnakumar and Ben Poston

Honorable mention: The New York Times, for “Education Disrupted”
Natasha Singer

 

EXPLANATORY – Medium

Winner: ProPublica, co-published with NPR, for “Sold for Parts”
Michael Grabell and Howard Berkes

Honorable mention: Miami Herald, for “Hotel housekeepers commute”
Chabeli Herrera and Carl Juste

Honorable mention: Detroit Free Press, “The Fault in No Fault”
JC Reindl

Honorable mention: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Oil and Water”
Dan Egan

 

EXPLANTORY – Small

Winner: McClatchy’s Washington Bureau, “Trump’s footprint across ex-Soviet world”
David Goldstein, Ben Wieder, Kevin G. Hall, Gabriellle Paluch and Peter Stone

Honorable mention: The Center for Public Integrity, for A Century of Domination: As America’s Carbon Wars Rage, Oil and Gas Industry Influence Grows”
Jie Jenny Zou, Michael J. Mishak, Jamie Smith Hopkins, Kristen Lombardi, Jim Morris, Chris Young, Sasha Khokha and Tom Dart

Honorable mention: InsideClimate News, for “Choke Hold: The Fossil Fuel Industry’s Fight Against Climate Policy, Science and Clean Energy”
Neela Banerjee, Robert McClure, Clark Hoyt, David Hasemyer, Marianne Lavelle, Robert McClure and Brad Wieners

 

FEATURE – Large

Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Immigrant Farm Labor”
Geoffrey Mohan, Natalie Kitroeff and Ben Welsh

Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “Pink Boxes”
David Pierson

 

FEATURE – Medium

Winner: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, for “The Land Alcoa Dammed”
Rich Lord, Len Boselovic, Stephanie Strasburg, Zack Tanner, James Hilston and Ed Yozwick

Honorable mention: Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, for Trapped by Heroin”
Penelope Overton, Dieter Bradbury, Gregory Rec and Brian Robitaille

Honorable mention: The Weather Channel Digital, for “United States of Climate Change”
Matt Hongoltz-Hetling, Michael G. Seamans, Kevin Hayes and Geoff Hansen

 

FEATURE – Small

Winner: The Real Deal, for “Real Estate’s Diversity Problem”
Kathryn Brenzel, Rich Bockmann, Elizabeth Kim, Jill Noonan, Damian Ghigliotty and Yoryi De La Rosa

Honorable mention: Crain’s Chicago Business, for Can jobs stop Chicago violence?”
Lisa Bertagnoli and Ann Dwyer

Honorable mention: Inc. Magazine, for “Meet the Woman Who Broke Silicon Valley’s Gender Barrier and Built a $1.5 Billion Tech Company “
Maria Aspan and Danielle Sacks

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Industry/topic-specific publications

Winner: The Real Deal

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Large

Winner: The New York Times

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Medium

Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable mention: Houston Chronicle

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Small

Winner: STAT: Reporting from the frontiers of health and medicine

Honorable mention: Crain’s Detroit Business

 

GOVERNMENT – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “One Nation, Divisible”
Michael M. Phillips, Betsy McKay, Paul Overberg and Sarah Nassauer

 

GOVERNMENT – Medium

Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Burned”
Raquel Rutledge, Rick Barrett and John Diedrich

Honorable mention: Kansas City Star, for “Business and politics collide in Missouri”
Lindsay Wise and Steve Vockrodt

 

GOVERNMENT – Small

Winner: InsideClimate News, for “Industry Lawsuits Try to Paint Environmental Activism as Illegal Racket”
Nicholas Kusnetz

Honorable mention: Financial Planning, for “Wells Fargo whistleblowers”
Ann Marsh, Marc Hochstein and Scott Wenger

 

HEALTH/SCIENCE – Large

Winner: Reuters, for “The Body Trade”
Brian Grow, John Shiffman, Blake Morrison, Elizabeth Culliford, Reade Levinson, Nicholas Bogel-Burroughs and Zach Goelman

 

HEALTH/SCIENCE – Medium

Winner: ProPublica, for “Wasted Medicine”
Marshall Allen

Honorable mention: The Center for Public Integrity and Reveal, for “The Invisible Hazard Afflicting Thousands of Schools”
Jamie Smith Hopkins, Chris Zubak-Skees, Eric Sagara, Fernanda Camarena, Amy Walters and Ike Sriskandarajah

 

HEALTH/SCIENCE – Small

Winner: InsideClimate News, for “Choke Hold: The Fossil Fuel Industry’s Fight Against Climate Policy, Science and Clean Energy “
Neela Banerjee, Robert McClure, Clark Hoyt, David Hasemyer, Marianne Lavelle and Brad Wieners

Honorable mention: Kaiser Health News, for Treating Cancer: Hope Vs. Hype”
Liz Szabo and John Hillkirk

Honorable mention: The Center for Public Integrity, for “Nuclear Negligence “
Patrick Malone, Peter Cary, R. Jeffrey Smith and Chris Zubak-Skees

 

INNOVATION – Large

Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Disneyland Wait Times”
Hugo Martin, Joe Fox, Priya Krishnakumar, John Schleuss and Ben Poston

 

INNOVATION – Medium

Winner: GateHouse Media, for “In the Shadow of Wind Farms”
Emily Le Coz, Lucille Sherman, Mara Corbett and Tyson Bird

 

INNOVATION – Small

Winner: Crain’s Chicago Business, for “The Rebuilders of Chicago’s Southland”
Jason McGregor, Thomas J. Linder and Ann Dwyer

 

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING – Large

Winner: Associated Press, for “North Korea”
Eric Talmadge, Tim Sullivan, Hyung-jin Kim and Martha Mendoza

Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for Mexico’s Housing Crisis
Richard Marosi

 

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING – Small and Medium

Winner: Fortune, for “Welcome to Tomorrow Land”
Vivienne Walt

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – Large

Winner: The New York Times, for “Culture of Harassment “
Emily Steel, Michael S. Schmidt, Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey, Susan Chira and Catrin Einhorn

Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “California’s Power Glut”
Ivan Penn, Ryan Menezes and Ben Welsh

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – Medium

Winner: ProPublica, for “Too Broke for Bankruptcy”
Paul Kiel and Hannah Fresques

Honorable mention: The Seattle Times, for “Quantity of Care”
Mike Baker and Justin Mayo

Honorable mention: The Boston Globe, for “FAA”
Jaimi Dowdell, Kelly Carr, Jenn Abelson, Todd Wallack, Jonathan Saltzman and Scott Allen

Honorable mention: The Des Moines Register, for “TPI Investigation”
Kevin Hardy and Grant Rodgers

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – Small

Winner: Boston Business Journal, for “Promises, promises: Massachusetts companies are missing hiring goals even with hefty tax breaks”
Greg Ryan

Honorable mention: InsideClimate News, for “As Hilcorp Plans to Drill in Arctic Waters, a Troubling Trail of Violations Surfaces”
Sabrina Shankman

Honorable mention: Orlando Business Journal, for “The Amazon Effect”
Sarah Aslam, Veronica Brezina, Matthew Richardson and Craig Douglas

 

MARKETS – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Market-Moving Leaks”
Mike Bird

 

MARKETS – Small and Medium

Winner: Fortune, for “Whatever It Takes to Win”
Jen Wieczner

 

MEDIA/ENTERAINMENT – Large

Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Ratner-Simmons Sex Allegations “
Daniel Miller, Amy Kaufman and Victoria Kim

 

MEDIA/ENTERAINMENT – Medium

Winner: CNNMoney, for Five women accuse journalist and ‘Game Change’ co-author Mark Halperin of sexual harassment “
Oliver Darcy

 

MEDIA/ENTERAINMENT – Small

Winner: Portland Business Journal, for “Portland’s media mania”
Erik Siemers

Honorable mention: Investor’s Business Daily, forCan E-sports’ Armchair Gladiators Vanquish Hulking NFL Players?”
Patrick Seitz

 

PERSONAL FINANCE – Large

Winner: The New York Times, for “Student Debt”
Stacy Cowley, Jessica Silver-Greenberg and Natalie Kitroeff

 

PERSONAL FINANCE – Medium

Winner: The Chronicle of Higher Education, forWelcome Students! Need a Checking Account?”
Dan Bauman

 

PERSONAL FINANCE – Small

Winner: The Motley Fool, for Matthew Frankel’s columns

Honorable mention: Kiplinger’s Personal Finance, for “Money Help for Aging Parents”
Sandra Block, Mark Solheim and Eileen Ambrose

 

REAL ESTATE – Large

Winner: Bloomberg News, for “Cashing In on Calamity”
Prashant Gopal

 

REAL ESTATE – Medium

Winner: POLITICO, for “Puerto Rico seeks aid for tens of thousands of squatters”
Lorraine Woellert and M. Scott Mahaskey

Honorable mention: The Arizona Republic, for HOA foreclosures”
Jessica Boehm and Catherine Reagor

Honorable mention: The Seattle Times, for Amazon coverage
Mike Rosenberg, Ángel González, Bettina Hansen, Mark Nowlin, Judy Averill, Kjell Redal, Thomas Wilburn and Alan Berner

 

REAL ESTATE – Small

Winner: Puget Sound Business Journal, for Marc Stiles package of stories
Marc Stiles

Honorable mention: The News Tribune (Tacoma), for Fight for your country, lose the bidding war for a house”
Kate Martin

 

RETAIL – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Retail in Crisis”
Suzanne Kapner, Valerie Bauerlein, Esther Fung and Yaryna Serkez

Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for Counterfeit Shoes”
David Pierson

 

RETAIL – Medium

Winner: Report on Business Magazine, for Inside the messy transformation of Tim Hortons”
Marina Strauss

Honorable mention: BusinessInsider.com, forDefining the Retail Apocalypse”
Hayley Peterson

 

RETAIL – Small

Winner: Racked, for “eBay is Playing Catch-Up “
Chavie Lieber, Christie Hemm Klok and Laura Bullard

Honorable mention: Capital & Main, for a package of retail features
Jessica Goodheart

 

SMALL BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT/CAREER – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Contracted”
Lauren Weber

 

SMALL BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT/CAREER – Medium

Winner: Fortune, for Can AT&T Retrain 100,000 People? “
Aaron Pressman

Honorable mention: Minneapolis Star Tribune, for Cost of affair, family rift measured in millions”
Jeffrey Meitrodt

 

SMALL BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT/CAREER – Small

Winner: LinkedIn, for “Managing Business “
Chip Cutter

Honorable mention: Inc. Magazine, for Main Street”
Leigh Buchanan

 

STUDENT JOURNALISM – Projects and collaborations

Winner: The Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Arizona State University and The Arizona Republic, for “Arizona owners can lose homes over $50 in back taxes”
Emily Mahoney and Charles Clark

 

STUDENT JOURNALISM – Stories written for professional publications

Winner: University of North Carolina and Triangle Business Journal, for Losing the Fight to Debt”
Danielle Chemtob

Honorable mention: The Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Arizona State University and Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting, for “Profits of Policing”
Agnel Philip and Emily Mahoney

 

STUDENT JOURNALISM – Stories written for student publications

Winner: Medill News Service, for “Opportunities open up for women truckers, but their numbers remain small”
Shen Lu

 

TECHNOLOGY – Large

Winner: The New York Times, for “Inside Uber”
Mike Isaac

Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for Snap IPO”
David Pierson, James Rufus Koren, Paresh Dave, Joe Fox and Ben Muessig

 

TECHNOLOGY – Medium

Winner: ProPublica, for “Automating Hate”
Julia Angwin, Jeff Larson, Lauren Kirchner, Ariana Tobin, Madeleine Varner, Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, Rob Weychert, Noam Scheiber, Hannes Grassegger and Stefanie Dodt

Honorable mention: Fortune, for “Blockchain Mania!”
Robert Hackett and Jeff John Roberts

 

TECHNOLOGY – Small

Winner: The Center for Public Integrity, for “Saving face: Facebook wants access without rules”
Jared Bennett and Allan Holmes

Honorable mention: Triangle Business Journal, “How an $850 million deal died for a Durham company”
Lauren Ohnesorge

 

TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION – Large

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, forSelf-Driving Cars”
Tim Higgins, Jack Nicas, Ianthe Jeanne Dugan and Mike Spector

 

TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION – Medium

Winner: Fortune, for “The Last Railroad Tycoon”
Shawn Tully

Honorable mention: Quartz, for Uber’s New York subprime leasing program and the drivers it hurt”
Alison Griswold

 

TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION – Small

Winner: The Information, forUber’s Hell”
Amir Efrati

Honorable mention: Jacksonville Business Journal Reporter, for “Employed & Homeless: As CSX changes plans, dispatchers left in limbo during holidays”
William Robinson

 

VIDEO – Large

Winner: CNBC, forBroken Bonds”
Leslie Picker, Scott Zamost, Dawn Giel, Chris Mulligan, Jackie Dessel, Alex Herrera, Leroy Jackson and Scott Matthews

 

VIDEO – Small and Medium

Winner: Quartz in collaboration with Retro Report, for “What Happens Next”

SABEW - Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication,
Arizona State University

555 North Central Ave, Suite 406 E, Phoenix, AZ 85004-1248

E-mail: sabew@sabew.org

©2001 - 2018 Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc.

SABEW Home