AUDIO – All news organizations
Winner: Marketplace/The Uncertain Hour, for “How One Sentence Helped Set Off the Opioid Crisis”
Krissy Clark, Caitlin Esch, Nancy Farghalli, Maria Hollenhorst, Lyra Smith, Sitara Nieves, Deborah Clark, Donna Tam, Tony Wagner, Jake Gorski and Daniel Ramirez
Honorable mention: KUOW, for “Prime(d)”
Carol Smith, Joshua McNichols, Carolyn Adolph, Posey Gruener and Brendan Sweeney
BANKING/FINANCE – Large
Winner: Financial Times, for articles on non-prime and predatory lending
Ben McLannahan
Honorable mention: Reuters, for “Crypto Casino”
Steve Stecklow, Alexandra Harney, Anna Irrera and Brenna Hughes Neghaiwi
BANKING/FINANCE – Medium
Winner: ProPublica, co-published with Fortune, for “The Billion-Dollar Loophole”
Peter Elkind
BANKING/FINANCE – Small
Winner: TheStreet, for “Big Bank Corporate Governance”
Brad Keoun
Honorable mention: American Banker, for “The CFPB leadership battle”
Kate Berry, Ian McKendry and Rob Blackwell
BREAKING NEWS – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “CVS-Aetna Deal”
Dana Mattioli, Sharon Terlep, Anna Wilde Mathews and Laura Stevens
Honorable mention: The New York Times, for Uber coverage
Mike Isaac and Farhad Manjoo
BREAKING NEWS – Medium
Winner: The Seattle Times, for “Amazon HQ2 announcement”
Matt Day, Dominic Gates, Mike Rosenberg, Jon Talton, Scott Greenstone, Dan Beekman, Jessica Lee, Joseph O’Sullivan, Mark Nowlin and Kjell Redal
BREAKING NEWS – Small
Winner: International Business Times, for “Last-Minute Tax Provisions Could Enrich Top Lawmakers”
David Sirota, Josh Keefe, Alex Kotch and Jay Cassano
Honorable mention: Puget Sound Business Journal, for “Port of Seattle CEO resigned amid probe into $4.7M payout”
Andrew McIntosh
Honorable mention: Crain’s Detroit Business, for “Amazon HQ2 bid revealed: tax breaks, $120 million talent program, transit vision”
Chad Livengood and Kirk Pinho
COMMENTARY/OPINION – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for Keywords Technology Column
Christopher Mims
Honorable mention: The New York Times, for “Equifax Hack”
Ron Lieber
COMMENTARY/OPINION – Medium
Winner: Minneapolis Star Tribune, for Lee Schafer’s columns
Honorable mention: Fortune, for “A Boom with a View”
Erin Griffith
Honorable mention: The Dallas Morning News, for “Texas business repels a bathroom bill”
Mitchell Schnurman
COMMENTARY/OPINION – Small
Winner: Albany Business Review, for Mike Hendricks’ columns
Honorable mention: The Nation, for Helaine Olen’s columns
ECONOMICS – Large
Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Immigrant Farm Labor”
Geoffrey Mohan, Natalie Kitroeff and Ben Welsh
ECONOMICS – Medium
Winner: POLITICO, for “Trump’s Trade Pullout Roils Rural America”
Adam Behsudi
ECONOMICS – Small
Winner: Sarasota Herald-Tribune, for “Sarasota Drift”
Barbara Peters-Smith
ENERGY/NATURAL RESOURCES – Large
Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “California’s Power Glut “
Ivan Penn, Ryan Menezes and Ben Welsh
ENERGY/NATURAL RESOURCES – Medium
Winner: The Atlantic, for “The Problem with Rolling Back Regulations”
Alana Semuels
Honorable mention: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Oil and Water”
Dan Egan
ENERGY/NATURAL RESOURCES – Small
Winner: Debtwire, for “American Idle: An Offshore Drilling Crisis “
Alex Plough
EXPLANATORY – Large
Winner: Reuters, for “Shock Tactics”
Jason Szep, Peter Eisler, Tim Reid, Lisa Girion, Grant Smith, Linda So, M.B. Pell and Charles Levinson
Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “Anaheim’s Subsidy Kingdom “
Daniel Miller, Priya Krishnakumar and Ben Poston
Honorable mention: The New York Times, for “Education Disrupted”
Natasha Singer
EXPLANATORY – Medium
Winner: ProPublica, co-published with NPR, for “Sold for Parts”
Michael Grabell and Howard Berkes
Honorable mention: Miami Herald, for “Hotel housekeepers commute”
Chabeli Herrera and Carl Juste
Honorable mention: Detroit Free Press, “The Fault in No Fault”
JC Reindl
Honorable mention: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Oil and Water”
Dan Egan
EXPLANATORY – Small
Winner: McClatchy’s Washington Bureau, “Trump’s footprint across ex-Soviet world”
David Goldstein, Ben Wieder, Kevin G. Hall, Gabriellle Paluch and Peter Stone
Honorable mention: The Center for Public Integrity, for “A Century of Domination: As America’s Carbon Wars Rage, Oil and Gas Industry Influence Grows”
Jie Jenny Zou, Michael J. Mishak, Jamie Smith Hopkins, Kristen Lombardi, Jim Morris, Chris Young, Sasha Khokha and Tom Dart
Honorable mention: InsideClimate News, for “Choke Hold: The Fossil Fuel Industry’s Fight Against Climate Policy, Science and Clean Energy”
Neela Banerjee, Robert McClure, Clark Hoyt, David Hasemyer, Marianne Lavelle, Robert McClure and Brad Wieners
FEATURE – Large
Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Immigrant Farm Labor”
Geoffrey Mohan, Natalie Kitroeff and Ben Welsh
Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “Pink Boxes”
David Pierson
FEATURE – Medium
Winner: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, for “The Land Alcoa Dammed”
Rich Lord, Len Boselovic, Stephanie Strasburg, Zack Tanner, James Hilston and Ed Yozwick
Honorable mention: Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, for “Trapped by Heroin”
Penelope Overton, Dieter Bradbury, Gregory Rec and Brian Robitaille
Honorable mention: The Weather Channel Digital, for “United States of Climate Change”
Matt Hongoltz-Hetling, Michael G. Seamans, Kevin Hayes and Geoff Hansen
FEATURE – Small
Winner: The Real Deal, for “Real Estate’s Diversity Problem”
Kathryn Brenzel, Rich Bockmann, Elizabeth Kim, Jill Noonan, Damian Ghigliotty and Yoryi De La Rosa
Honorable mention: Crain’s Chicago Business, for “Can jobs stop Chicago violence?”
Lisa Bertagnoli and Ann Dwyer
Honorable mention: Inc. Magazine, for “Meet the Woman Who Broke Silicon Valley’s Gender Barrier — and Built a $1.5 Billion Tech Company “
Maria Aspan and Danielle Sacks
GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Industry/topic-specific publications
Winner: The Real Deal
GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Large
Winner: The New York Times
GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Medium
Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Honorable mention: Houston Chronicle
GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Small
Winner: STAT: Reporting from the frontiers of health and medicine
Honorable mention: Crain’s Detroit Business
GOVERNMENT – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “One Nation, Divisible”
Michael M. Phillips, Betsy McKay, Paul Overberg and Sarah Nassauer
GOVERNMENT – Medium
Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Burned”
Raquel Rutledge, Rick Barrett and John Diedrich
Honorable mention: Kansas City Star, for “Business and politics collide in Missouri”
Lindsay Wise and Steve Vockrodt
GOVERNMENT – Small
Winner: InsideClimate News, for “Industry Lawsuits Try to Paint Environmental Activism as Illegal Racket”
Nicholas Kusnetz
Honorable mention: Financial Planning, for “Wells Fargo whistleblowers”
Ann Marsh, Marc Hochstein and Scott Wenger
HEALTH/SCIENCE – Large
Winner: Reuters, for “The Body Trade”
Brian Grow, John Shiffman, Blake Morrison, Elizabeth Culliford, Reade Levinson, Nicholas Bogel-Burroughs and Zach Goelman
HEALTH/SCIENCE – Medium
Winner: ProPublica, for “Wasted Medicine”
Marshall Allen
Honorable mention: The Center for Public Integrity and Reveal, for “The Invisible Hazard Afflicting Thousands of Schools”
Jamie Smith Hopkins, Chris Zubak-Skees, Eric Sagara, Fernanda Camarena, Amy Walters and Ike Sriskandarajah
HEALTH/SCIENCE – Small
Winner: InsideClimate News, for “Choke Hold: The Fossil Fuel Industry’s Fight Against Climate Policy, Science and Clean Energy “
Neela Banerjee, Robert McClure, Clark Hoyt, David Hasemyer, Marianne Lavelle and Brad Wieners
Honorable mention: Kaiser Health News, for “Treating Cancer: Hope Vs. Hype”
Liz Szabo and John Hillkirk
Honorable mention: The Center for Public Integrity, for “Nuclear Negligence “
Patrick Malone, Peter Cary, R. Jeffrey Smith and Chris Zubak-Skees
INNOVATION – Large
Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Disneyland Wait Times”
Hugo Martin, Joe Fox, Priya Krishnakumar, John Schleuss and Ben Poston
INNOVATION – Medium
Winner: GateHouse Media, for “In the Shadow of Wind Farms”
Emily Le Coz, Lucille Sherman, Mara Corbett and Tyson Bird
INNOVATION – Small
Winner: Crain’s Chicago Business, for “The Rebuilders of Chicago’s Southland”
Jason McGregor, Thomas J. Linder and Ann Dwyer
INTERNATIONAL REPORTING – Large
Winner: Associated Press, for “North Korea”
Eric Talmadge, Tim Sullivan, Hyung-jin Kim and Martha Mendoza
Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for Mexico’s Housing Crisis
Richard Marosi
INTERNATIONAL REPORTING – Small and Medium
Winner: Fortune, for “Welcome to Tomorrow Land”
Vivienne Walt
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – Large
Winner: The New York Times, for “Culture of Harassment “
Emily Steel, Michael S. Schmidt, Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey, Susan Chira and Catrin Einhorn
Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “California’s Power Glut”
Ivan Penn, Ryan Menezes and Ben Welsh
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – Medium
Winner: ProPublica, for “Too Broke for Bankruptcy”
Paul Kiel and Hannah Fresques
Honorable mention: The Seattle Times, for “Quantity of Care”
Mike Baker and Justin Mayo
Honorable mention: The Boston Globe, for “FAA”
Jaimi Dowdell, Kelly Carr, Jenn Abelson, Todd Wallack, Jonathan Saltzman and Scott Allen
Honorable mention: The Des Moines Register, for “TPI Investigation”
Kevin Hardy and Grant Rodgers
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – Small
Winner: Boston Business Journal, for “Promises, promises: Massachusetts companies are missing hiring goals even with hefty tax breaks”
Greg Ryan
Honorable mention: InsideClimate News, for “As Hilcorp Plans to Drill in Arctic Waters, a Troubling Trail of Violations Surfaces”
Sabrina Shankman
Honorable mention: Orlando Business Journal, for “The Amazon Effect”
Sarah Aslam, Veronica Brezina, Matthew Richardson and Craig Douglas
MARKETS – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Market-Moving Leaks”
Mike Bird
MARKETS – Small and Medium
Winner: Fortune, for “Whatever It Takes to Win”
Jen Wieczner
MEDIA/ENTERAINMENT – Large
Winner: Los Angeles Times, for “Ratner-Simmons Sex Allegations “
Daniel Miller, Amy Kaufman and Victoria Kim
MEDIA/ENTERAINMENT – Medium
Winner: CNNMoney, for “Five women accuse journalist and ‘Game Change’ co-author Mark Halperin of sexual harassment “
Oliver Darcy
MEDIA/ENTERAINMENT – Small
Winner: Portland Business Journal, for “Portland’s media mania”
Erik Siemers
Honorable mention: Investor’s Business Daily, for “Can E-sports’ Armchair Gladiators Vanquish Hulking NFL Players?”
Patrick Seitz
PERSONAL FINANCE – Large
Winner: The New York Times, for “Student Debt”
Stacy Cowley, Jessica Silver-Greenberg and Natalie Kitroeff
PERSONAL FINANCE – Medium
Winner: The Chronicle of Higher Education, for “Welcome Students! Need a Checking Account?”
Dan Bauman
PERSONAL FINANCE – Small
Winner: The Motley Fool, for Matthew Frankel’s columns
Honorable mention: Kiplinger’s Personal Finance, for “Money Help for Aging Parents”
Sandra Block, Mark Solheim and Eileen Ambrose
REAL ESTATE – Large
Winner: Bloomberg News, for “Cashing In on Calamity”
Prashant Gopal
REAL ESTATE – Medium
Winner: POLITICO, for “Puerto Rico seeks aid for tens of thousands of squatters”
Lorraine Woellert and M. Scott Mahaskey
Honorable mention: The Arizona Republic, for “HOA foreclosures”
Jessica Boehm and Catherine Reagor
Honorable mention: The Seattle Times, for Amazon coverage
Mike Rosenberg, Ángel González, Bettina Hansen, Mark Nowlin, Judy Averill, Kjell Redal, Thomas Wilburn and Alan Berner
REAL ESTATE – Small
Winner: Puget Sound Business Journal, for Marc Stiles package of stories
Marc Stiles
Honorable mention: The News Tribune (Tacoma), for “Fight for your country, lose the bidding war for a house”
Kate Martin
RETAIL – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Retail in Crisis”
Suzanne Kapner, Valerie Bauerlein, Esther Fung and Yaryna Serkez
Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for ‘Counterfeit Shoes”
David Pierson
RETAIL – Medium
Winner: Report on Business Magazine, for “Inside the messy transformation of Tim Hortons”
Marina Strauss
Honorable mention: BusinessInsider.com, for “Defining the Retail Apocalypse”
Hayley Peterson
RETAIL – Small
Winner: Racked, for “eBay is Playing Catch-Up “
Chavie Lieber, Christie Hemm Klok and Laura Bullard
Honorable mention: Capital & Main, for a package of retail features
Jessica Goodheart
SMALL BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT/CAREER – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Contracted”
Lauren Weber
SMALL BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT/CAREER – Medium
Winner: Fortune, for “Can AT&T Retrain 100,000 People? “
Aaron Pressman
Honorable mention: Minneapolis Star Tribune, for “Cost of affair, family rift measured in millions”
Jeffrey Meitrodt
SMALL BUSINESS/MANAGEMENT/CAREER – Small
Winner: LinkedIn, for “Managing Business “
Chip Cutter
Honorable mention: Inc. Magazine, for “Main Street”
Leigh Buchanan
STUDENT JOURNALISM – Projects and collaborations
Winner: The Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Arizona State University and The Arizona Republic, for “Arizona owners can lose homes over $50 in back taxes”
Emily Mahoney and Charles Clark
STUDENT JOURNALISM – Stories written for professional publications
Winner: University of North Carolina and Triangle Business Journal, for “Losing the Fight to Debt”
Danielle Chemtob
Honorable mention: The Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Arizona State University and Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting, for “Profits of Policing”
Agnel Philip and Emily Mahoney
STUDENT JOURNALISM – Stories written for student publications
Winner: Medill News Service, for “Opportunities open up for women truckers, but their numbers remain small”
Shen Lu
TECHNOLOGY – Large
Winner: The New York Times, for “Inside Uber”
Mike Isaac
Honorable mention: Los Angeles Times, for “Snap IPO”
David Pierson, James Rufus Koren, Paresh Dave, Joe Fox and Ben Muessig
TECHNOLOGY – Medium
Winner: ProPublica, for “Automating Hate”
Julia Angwin, Jeff Larson, Lauren Kirchner, Ariana Tobin, Madeleine Varner, Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, Rob Weychert, Noam Scheiber, Hannes Grassegger and Stefanie Dodt
Honorable mention: Fortune, for “Blockchain Mania!”
Robert Hackett and Jeff John Roberts
TECHNOLOGY – Small
Winner: The Center for Public Integrity, for “Saving face: Facebook wants access without rules”
Jared Bennett and Allan Holmes
Honorable mention: Triangle Business Journal, “How an $850 million deal died for a Durham company”
Lauren Ohnesorge
TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION – Large
Winner: The Wall Street Journal, for “Self-Driving Cars”
Tim Higgins, Jack Nicas, Ianthe Jeanne Dugan and Mike Spector
TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION – Medium
Winner: Fortune, for “The Last Railroad Tycoon”
Shawn Tully
Honorable mention: Quartz, for “Uber’s New York subprime leasing program and the drivers it hurt”
Alison Griswold
TRAVEL/TRANSPORTATION – Small
Winner: The Information, for “Uber’s Hell”
Amir Efrati
Honorable mention: Jacksonville Business Journal Reporter, for “Employed & Homeless: As CSX changes plans, dispatchers left in limbo during holidays”
William Robinson
VIDEO – Large
Winner: CNBC, for “Broken Bonds”
Leslie Picker, Scott Zamost, Dawn Giel, Chris Mulligan, Jackie Dessel, Alex Herrera, Leroy Jackson and Scott Matthews
VIDEO – Small and Medium
Winner: Quartz in collaboration with Retro Report, for “What Happens Next”