News

2022 Best in Business Awards

Congratulations to our 2022 honorees! A record 1,182 submissions came from 193 news organizations across all platforms representing the breadth of business journalism, from international, national and regional news outlets to specialized business publications.

Press release

Judges’ comments

List of judges


Banking/Finance

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; Crypto Meltdown
David Yaffe-Bellany, Kenneth P. Vogel and Emily Flitter

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; Microfinance Misery: Tiny Debts, Big Problems
Gavin Finch, David Kocieniewski, Sinduja Rangarajan and Chris Cannon

Honorable Mention – Reuters; Crypto Giant Binance
Angus Berwick, Tom Wilson and the Reuters team

Medium division

Winner – Kaiser Health News; Patients for Profit: How Private Equity Hijacked Health Care
Fred Schulte, Rae Ellen Bichell, Lauren Weber and KHN Staff

Small division       

Winner – The Business Journal of Milwaukee; A Special Report on the Flight of Banks
Sari Lesk, Milwaukee Business Journal

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Center for Public Integrity and Transmitter Media; The Wealth Vortex
Jamie Smith Hopkins, Camille Petersen, Mitchell Johnson and Isabel Carter

Honorable Mention – Mother Jones; Smash and Grab Economy
Hannah Levintova, Tim Murphy and Mark Helenowski


Best Range of Work

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; Ben Casselman

Medium and Small divisions

Winner – Crain’s New York Business; Aaron Elstein

Honorable Mention – St Louis Business Journal; Nathan Rubbelke

Honorable Mention – Capital & Main; Robin Urevich


Commentary/Opinion

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; The “Zero Covid” Charade
Li Yuan

Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; The Economy’s Rising Role in the New Cold War
Greg Ip

Medium division

Winner – Detroit News; The intersection of business and policy
Chad Livengood

Honorable Mention – The Boston Globe; Shirley Leung columns
Shirley Leung

Small division

Winner – The Real Deal; How to actually solve the housing crisis in New York
Erik Engquist

Honorable Mention – IEEE Spectrum; The Bionic-Hand Arms Race
Britt H. Young


Data Journalism

Large division

Winner – The Wall Street Journal; Capital Assets
Rebecca Ballhaus, Brody Mullins, Chad Day, John West, Joe Palazzolo, James V. Grimaldi, Coulter Jones and James Benedict

Medium division

Winner – ProPublica; Inside Google’s Black Box Ad Business
Craig Silverman, Ruth Talbot, Jeff Kao

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Charlotte Observer and the Raleigh News & Observer; The Charlotte Observer Data Package
Gordon Rago, Payton Guion and Tyler Dukes

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of The Markup, Associated Press and Outlier Media; Still Loading
Leon Yin, Aaron Sankin, Evelyn Larrubia, Joel Eastwood, Gabriel Hongsdusit, Paroma Soni, Jeremy Singer-Vine, Maria Puertas and Jill Jaroff

Honorable Mention – STAT; A data-driven investigation into a secretive program benefiting medical device makers
Katie Palmer, Mario Aguilar and J. Emory Parker


Economics

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; How Globalization is Changing
Peter S. Goodman

Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Inflation Bites
Jeanna Smialek, Ben Casselman, Ella Koeze and the staff of The Daily

Medium division

Winner –Marketplace; The Economic View from Buffalo
Nancy Farghalli, Kai Ryssdal, Nela Richardson, Maria Hollenhorst, Andie Corban, Charlton Thorp and Neal Scarbrough

Honorable Mention – Barron’s; Labor Market Woes
Megan Cassella

Small division

Winner – PolitiFact; PolitiFact on Economics
Louis Jacobson


Energy/Sustainability/Climate Change

Large division

Winner – Bloomberg Green; Big Plastic series
Kit Chellel, Wojciech Moskwa. Leslie Kaufman, Rachael Dottle and Jeremy Lin

Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; The Climate Game
Sam Joiner and the FT visual storytelling team

Honorable Mention – CNBC; ExxonMobil at the Crossroads
David Faber, Wally Griffith, Kathy Liu, Jamie Corsi Berna, Mary Hanan, Kerry Caufield, Amanda Winograd, Christie Gripenburg, Steven T. Banton, Rich Korn, Candice Goldman and Allison E. Stedman

Medium division

Winner – The Boston Globe; Whales are dying. Ropes from lobster traps are partly to blame. That’s put lobsters, and the people who catch them, in the crosshairs of conservation groups.
Janelle Nanos

Honorable Mention – The Arizona Republic; Arizona water woes
Rob O’Dell, Ian James, Ryan Randazzo and Mark Henle

Honorable Mention – The Oregonian; Wind Bust
Ted Sickinger

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of Columbia Journalism Investigations, The Center for Public Integrity and Type Investigations; Harm’s Way
Alex Lubben, Julia Shipley, Zak Cassel, Olga Loginova and Mc Nelly Torres

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of Crain’s Detroit Business and Crain’s Chicago Business; A safer haven? How the Midwest can be a refuge amid climate change – if we prepare
Eric Freedman, Cornelia Li, Jason McGregor and Karen Freese Zane

Honorable Mention – Rest of World; The dirty road to clean energy: How China’s electric vehicle boom is ravaging the environment
Antonia Timmerman


Explanatory

Large division

Winner – Insider; Warehouse Nation
Katherine Long, Emma Cosgrove, Aki Ito and Insider staff

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg Green; Carbon Accounting Tricks
Ben Elgin, Sinduja Rangarajan, Akshat Rathi, Natasha White, Demetrios Pogkas and Verity Ratcliffe

Honorable Mention – The New York Times; A Risky Wager
Emily Steel, Eric Lipton, Kenneth P. Vogel, Anna Betts, Andrew Little, Elizabeth Sander, Alexandra Tremayne-Pengelly and Walt Bogdanich

Medium division

Winner – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; The Landlord & The Tenant
Raquel Rutledge, Ken Armstrong

Honorable Mention – ProPublica; The Hidden Fees Making Your Bananas, and Everything Else, Cost More
Michael Grabell

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of The Center for Public Integrity and ICT; Unequal Burden
Maya Srikrishnan, Melissa Hellmann, James B. Steele, Shannon Shaw Duty, Ashley Clarke, Joaqlin Estus and Joe Yerardi

Honorable Mention – Grist; Parched: How drought is reshaping the American West
Grist staff

Honorable Mention – Mother Jones; Smash and Grab Economy
Hannah Levintova, Tim Murphy and Mark Helenowski


Feature

Large division

Winner – A collaboration of ProPublica and The New Yorker; The Hospice Hustle
Ava Kofman

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg Businessweek; Larry Ellison’s Lanai Isn’t for You—or the People Who Live There
Sophie Alexander and Jeremy Lin

Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; Inside Peloton’s epic run of bungled calls and bad luck
Andrew Edgecliffe-Johnson and Patrick McGee

Medium division

Winner – Wired; ‘I’m the Operator’: The Aftermath of a Self-Driving Tragedy
Lauren Smiley

Honorable Mention – Fortune Magazine; The Life and Death of Kent Taylor
Beth Kowitt

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of E&E News and POLITICO; Will Electric Vehicles Kill the Gas Station?
David Ferris

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of The Markup and The Verge; Working for an Algorithm
Dara Kerr, Ko Bragg, Sid Hastings, Gabriel Hongsdusit, Maddy Varner, Maria Puertas and Jill Jaroff

Honorable Mention – Capital & Main; No Way to Live
Ethan Ward and Barbara Davidson

Honorable Mention – Portland Business Journal; The Blowup at BALA Footwear
Elizabeth Hayes


General Excellence

Industry/topic-specific publications

Winner – FedScoop; FedScoop: leading Washington’s tech policy conversations
John Hewitt Jones, Nihal Krishan and Billy Mitchell

Large division

Winner – Bloomberg
Bloomberg staff

Medium division

Winner – Nikkei Asia
Cheng Ting-Fang, Lauly Li, Kim Jaewon, Dominic Faulder, Adnan Aamir, Marwaan Macan-Markar, Shaun Turton, Cissy Zhou, Grace Li, Sayan Chakraborty, Akito Tanaka, Tsubasa Suruga and Michelle Chan

Small division

Winner – Crain’s New York Business
Crain’s New York Business staff and Editor-in-Chief Cory Schouten

Honorable Mention – St. Louis Business Journal
Erik Siemers, Jacob Kirn, Diana Barr, Veneta Rizvic, Nathan Rubbelke, Jim Drew, Gloria Lloyd, Maddy Simpson, Dilip Vishwanat and Connor Hart


Government

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; Congressional Stock Trading
Kate Kelly, Alicia Parlapiano and Adam Playford

Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; The Texas two-step
Jamie Smyth

Medium division

Winner – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; Cash Not Care
Mary Spicuzza and Cary Spivak

Small division

Winner – Honolulu Civil Beat; Red Hill
Christina Jedra

Honorable Mention – FedScoop; Electronic health record failures at the Department of Veterans Affairs
Nihal Krishan and John Hewitt Jones


Health/Science

Large division

Winner – Bloomberg News; Why Pharma Can’t Crack Alzheimer’s or ALS
Bob Langreth and Madeline Campbell

Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Profits Over Patients
Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Katie Thomas and Sarah Kliff

Medium division

Winner – The Arizona Republic; Blood and Money
Andrew Ford

Honorable Mention – MarketWatch; You will not believe what I’ve just found
Jaimy Lee

Honorable Mention – ProPublica; The COVID Testing Company That Missed 96% of Cases
Anjeanette Damon

Small division

Winner – Inside Climate News; Something in the Water
Liza Gross and Anne Marshall-Chalmers

Honorable Mention – STAT; How a D.C. power couple used an ALS diagnosis to create a political juggernaut
Lev Facher

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of Capital & Main and USA Today; Undermined
Eli Cahan


Innovation

Winner – The Washington Post; Interactive tech reporting to help readers spend less
Heather Kelly, Rachel Lerman, Chris Alcantara and Chris Velazco

Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; FT news games
Sam Joiner and the FT visual storytelling team


International Reporting

Large division

Winner – The Wall Street Journal; Putin’s Power
Rob Barry, Vivian Salama, Betsy McKay, Joe Parkinson, Drew Hinshaw, Thomas Grove and Evan Gershkovich

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; Russian Sanctions – Flaws, Pitfalls and Challenges
Stephanie Baker, James Herron, Nick Wadhams, Debjit Chakraborty, Libby Cherry, Grant Smith, Daniel Flatley, Julian Lee, Aine Quinn, Todd Gillespie, Sarah Chen, David Stringer, Elena Mazneva, Anna Shiryaevskaya, K. Oanh Ha, Samuel Dodge, Burhan Yuksekkas, Tarso Veloso, Daryna Krasnolutska, Daniel Zuidijk, Liezel Hill and Tom O’Sullivan

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists and The Washington Post; The Ericsson List
Sydney P. Freedberg, Maggie Michael, Delphine Reuter, Jelena Cosic, Amir Musawy, Fergus Shiel, Emilia Díaz-Struck, Dean Starkman, Lars Bové, Kristof Clerix, Xavier Counasse, Paul Émile d’Entremont, Zach Dubinsky, Frédéric Zalac, John Hansen, Ahmed Ashour, Ahmed ElShamy, Teemu Hallamaa, Jyri Hänninen, Jacques Monin, Edouard Perrin, Hélène Sallon, Adrien Sénécat, Maxime Vaudano, Petra Blum, Andreas Braun, Jennifer Johnston, Katharina Kutsche, Frederik Obermaier, Benedikt Strunz, Amir Musawy, Dlovan Barwari, Colm Keena, John McManus, Paolo Biondani, Leo Sisti, Hazem Amin, Rami Amin, Alia Ibrahim, Hadeel Iskandar, Munir Khatib, Diana Moukalled, Hala Nasreddine, Gaby de Groot, Karlijn Kuijpers, Johan Leupen, Martijn Roessingh, Dirk Waterval, Micael Pereira, Daniele Grasso, Per Agerman, Leoni Bender, Sven Bergman, Alexandra Björklund, Lola Boom, Rita Cruz, Erika Di Benedetto, Jody Fish, Allan Fransson, Maria Georgieva, David Haas, Lars Hogéus, Fredrik Lauren, Lena Laurén, Jonas Linde, Bengt Löfgren, Alex Maxia, Lisa Ostrowski, Johan Palmgren, Atmi Pertiwi, Sanna Sailer, Kalle Segerbäck, Sara Silvennoinen, Hanneke Slob, Carolina Svalbacke, Leonardo Taddei, Wanna Ver Johansson, Sammie Verbeek, Haoxuan Xiong, Justin Yarga, Mohammad Bassiki, Pelin Ünker, Simon Cox, Rob Evans, Paul Lewis,Emir Nader, James Oliver, Michael Safi, David Barboza, Alice Crites, Jennifer Jenkins, Louisa Loveluck, Greg Miller and Mohammed Komani

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg Green; Big Plastic World
Matthew Campbell, Stephanie Baker, Patpicha Tanakasempipat and K. Oanh Ha

Medium division

Winner – Nikkei Asia; Asia’s post-pandemic scamdemic
Dominic Faulder, Sun Narin, Thompson Chau, Kyokuto Murayama and Anchalee Romruen

Small division

 Winner – Honolulu Civil Beat; Lethal Legacy
Thomas Heaton


Investigative

Large division

Winner – A collaboration of Kaiser Health News, NPR and CBS News; Diagnosis Debt
Noam N. Levey and Aneri Pattani

Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; Uncontrolled Substances
Rolfe Winkler, Khadeeja Safdar and Andrea Fuller

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; The Post-Roe Information Crisis
Davey Alba, Jack Gillum, Cedric Sam, Julia Love and Margi Murphy

Honorable Mention – Reuters; Crypto Giant Binance
Angus Berwick, Tom Wilson and the Reuters team

Medium division

Winner – ProPublica; Toxic Burden: How American Chemical Regulations Failed the Public
Neil Bedi, Kathleen McGrory, Sharon Lerner

Honorable Mention – BuzzFeed News; Profit, Pain, and Private Equity
Kendall Taggart, John Templon, Anthony Cormier and Jason Leopold

Honorable Mention – Forbes; TikTok’s China Problem
Emily Baker-White

Small division

Winner – IEEE Spectrum; What Happens When a Bionic Body Part Becomes Obsolete?
Eliza Strickland and Mark Harris

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Markup and STAT; Pixel Hunt
Simon Fondrie-Teitler, Todd Feathers, Surya Mattu, Colin Lecher , Angie Waller and Katie Palmer

Honorable Mention – Quartz; Toxic Fuel
Michael Coren, David Yanofsky and Heather Landy


Investing/Markets

Large division

Winner – The Wall Street Journal; The FTX Crash
Alexander Osipovich, Caitlin Ostroff, Patricia Kowsmann, Angel Au-Yeung, Matt Grossman, Gregory Zuckerman, Vicky Ge Huang and Paul Kiernan

Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Strategies
Jeff Sommer

Medium division

Winner – Globe and Mail; Other people’s money, everyone’s problem
Rachelle Younglai and Jessica Burgess

Small division

Winner – Coinage; Six Days in May: The Unmaking of a Crypto King
Zack Guzman and Zack Abrams


Media/Entertainment

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; Tucker Carlson’s America
Nicholas Confessore and Karen Yourish

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; The Shady Side of Podcasting
Ashley Carman

Medium division

Winner – ProPublica; Inside Google’s Black Box Ad Business
Craig Silverman, Ruth Talbot and Jeff Kao

Honorable Mention – Barron’s; The Streaming Wars
Nicholas Jasinski and Jack Hough

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of The Markup, Outlier Media and Associated Press; Still Loading
Leon Yin, Aaron Sankin, Evelyn Larrubia, Joel Eastwood, Gabriel Hongsdusit, Paroma Soni, Jeremy Singer-Vine, Maria Puertas and Jill Jaroff


Newsletter

Large division

Winner – Bloomberg News; Screentime
Lucas Shaw

Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Everyday Economics in Your Inbox
Peter Coy

Medium division

Winner – Barron’s; Review and Preview
Alex Eule, Nicholas Jasinski and Connor Smith

Small division

Winner – TKer; TKer by Sam Ro
Sam Ro

Honorable Mention – ACBJ National Content Desk; The National Observer: Real Estate Edition
Ashley Fahey


Personal Finance

Large division

Winner – A collaboration of Kaiser Health News, NPR and CBS News; Diagnosis: Debt
Noam N. Levey and Aneri Pattani

Honorable Mention – The Los Angeles Times; Identity Theft
Jessica Roy

Medium division

Winner – Times-Picayune; Collapsed: Louisiana’s insurance crisis
Michael Finch

Honorable Mention – The Real Deal; The problem with tenant screening reports
Nisha Shetty

Small division

Winner – Capital & Main; No Place to Call Home
Ethan Ward


Podcast/Audio

Large division

Winner – A collaboration of The Wall Street Journal and Gimlet Media; Uncontrolled Substances
Rolfe Winkler, Khadeeja Safdar, Kate Linebaugh, Pia Gadkari, Enrique Perez de la Rosa, Matt Kwong, Pierce Singgih, Catherine Whelan, Maria Byrne, Sarah Platt, Nathan Singhapok, Griffin Tanner and Nicole Pasulka

Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; Hot Money: Porn, power and profit
Alex Barker and Patricia Nilsson

Medium division

Winner – Marketplace; How We Survive: “Selling Miami” & “Little River”
Amy Scott, Hayley Hershman, Caitlin Esch, Grace Rubin, Olivia Zhao, Jasmine Romero, Chris Julin and Brian Allison

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of The Center for Public Integrity and Transmitter Media; The Wealth Vortex
Jamie Smith Hopkins, Camille Petersen, Mitchell Johnson and Isabel Carter

Honorable Mention – MIT Technology Review; Farming a war zone
Jennifer Strong, Anthony Green, Emma Cillekens and Garret Lang


Real Estate

Large division

Winner – Associated Press; Housing Squeeze
Kathleen Ronayne, Geoff Mulvihill, Janie Har, Michael Casey and Carolyn Thompson

Honorable Mention – Law360; Wall Street’s Single-Family Home Grab, Phoenix
Andrew McIntyre, Emma Whitford, Valentina Pasquali and Chuck Slothower

Medium division

Winner – TIME Magazine; America Needs to End Its Love Affair With Single-Family Homes. One Town Is Discovering It’s a Tough Sell
Alana Semuels

Honorable Mention – ProPublica; Rent Barons
Heather Vogell, Haru Coryne, Erin Smith and Ryan Little

Honorable Mention – The Cincinnati Enquirer; ‘They want to make everybody a renter’: How real estate investors are changing Cincinnati
Dan Horn and Randy Tucker

Small division

Winner – Grist; Jake Bittle real estate package
Jake Bittle

Honorable Mention – Triangle Business Journal; TBJ real estate coverage
Caleb Harshberger, Kayli Thompson and Evan Hoopfer

Honorable Mention – Bisnow; 2022 DEI Data Series
Jon Banister, Bianca Barragán, Joseph Gordon, Miriam Hall, Olivia Lueckemeyer and Dees Stribling


Real-Time Reporting

Large division

Winner – Reuters; FTX
Tom Wilson, Angus Berwick, Chris Prentice, Hannah Lang, Koh Gui Qing, Jasper Ward, Luc Cohen and Elizabeth Howcroft

Medium and small divisions

Winner – Crain’s Detroit Business; Oakland Hills president: Golf will go on, clubhouse will be rebuilt after fire
Kurt Nagl, Nick Manes, Kirk Pinho, Arielle Kass and Nic Antaya


Retail

Large division

Winner – Bloomberg Green; Fashion’s Climate Disaster
Sheridan Prasso, Natalie Obiko Pearson, Ekow Dontoh, Dhwani Pandya, Rachael Dottle, Daniela Wei and Jacqueline Gu

Honorable Mention – Insider; Inside Nike’s High-Profile Gender Discrimination Lawsuit
Matthew Kish

Medium division

Winner – Fortune Magazine; The Life and Death of Kent Taylor
Beth Kowitt

Honorable Mention – Report on Business Magazine; I will Revive
Jason Kirby

Small division

Winner – Triangle Business Journal; Laura Brummett retail coverage
Laura Brummett


Small Business/Management/Career

Large division

Winner – Los Angeles Times; When your anti-Black coworker is Latino
Margot Roosevelt

Medium division

Winner – The Miami Herald; Unforgiven: How the Paycheck Protection Program failed minority-owned businesses
Ben Wieder

Small division

Winner – St. Louis Business Journal; Open doors – the Letitia Wexstten story
Nathan Rubbelke and Dilip Vishwanat


Student Journalism

Projects and collaborations

 Winner – A collaboration of Arizona State University – Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Associated Press, InsideClimate News and Newsy; GASLIT
Staff at Howard Center for Investigative Journalism

Stories for professional media outlets

Winner – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s Hussman School of Media and Mass Communication; College Rents on the Rise
Elizabeth Egan

Honorable Mention – Yale University; New York City’s Sky-High Views Spit Out Cash, Luring REITs
William McCormack

Stories for student media outlets

Winner – Cronkite News at ASU; Covering the business beat from Washington
Neetish Basnet

Honorable Mention – Carolina News and Reporter; From Recycling to Robots, Tech’s past and future in SC
Stephen Pastis


Technology

Large division

Winner – The Wall Street Journal; When Meta’s Business Buckled
Jeff Horwitz, Salvador Rodriguez and Meghan Bobrowsky

Honorable Mention – The New York Times; The Twitter Takeover
Ryan Mac, Mike Isaac, David Streitfeld, Kellen Browning, Kate Conger and Tiffany Hsu

Medium division

Winner – Wired; The Crypto Trap: Inside the Bitcoin Bust That Took Down the Web’s Biggest Child Abuse Site
Andy Greenberg

Honorable Mention – ProPublica; Inside Google’s Quest to Digitize Troops’ Tissue Samples
James Bandler

Small division

Winner – IEEE Spectrum; What Happens When a Bionic Body Part Becomes Obsolete?
Eliza Strickland and Mark Harris

Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Markup and STAT; Pixel Hunt
Simon Fondrie-Teitler, Todd Feathers, Surya Mattu, Colin Lecher, Angie Waller and Katie Palmer

Honorable Mention – Rest of World; Sea change: Google and Meta’s underwater cables up the stakes on internet control
Carey Baraka, Andrew Blum and Abubakar Idris


The Business of Sports

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; A Risky Wager
Emily Steel, Eric Lipton, Kenneth P. Vogel, Anna Betts, Andrew Little, Elizabeth Sander, Alexandra Tremayne-Pengelly and Walt Bogdanich

Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; The Battle for the Future of Golf
Andrew Beaton and Louise Radnofsky

Medium and small divisions

Winner – Sportico; Sports Business Package
Scott Soshnick, Eben Novy-Williams, Kurt Badenhausen and Daniel Libit


Travel/Transportation

Large division

Winner – The New York Times; Self-Driving’s False Promise
Cade Metz

Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; Behind Southwest Airlines’ Meltdown
Alison Sider and Dawn Gilbertson

Medium division

Winner – A collaboration of The Center for Public Integrity and Scripps News; Attacked behind the wheel
Alexia Fernández Campbell, Claire Molloy, Natasha Del Toro, Matt Picht, Mc Nelly Torres, Lisa Yanick Litwiller, Janeen Jones, Ashley Clarke, Vanessa Lee and Peter Newbatt Smith 

Small division

Winner – A collaboration of The Markup and The Verge; Working for an Algorithm
Dara Kerr, Ko Bragg, Sid Hastings, Gabriel Hongsdusit, Maddy Varner, Maria Puertas and Jill Jaroff


Video

Large division

Winner – The Financial Time; Bankless in America: The Racial Wealth Gap
Taylor Nicole Rogers, Vanessa Kortekaas and Ben Marino

Honorable Mention – Bloomberg Green; Big Coal’s Fall Guy
Neville Gillett, Adrianne Jeffries, Alan Jeffries, Zachary Mider, Jordan Oplinger and Victoria Blackburne-Daniell

Medium and small divisions

Winner – Chicago Booth Review; How Gender Affects the Way We See a Face
Josh Stunkel and Ray Zane

Best in Business Book Awards

Official Media Partner

BIB Book Awards Sponsors

Exclusive Sponsor
Investing & Personal Finance category

Exclusive Sponsor
Business & Reporting category

Official Content Distributor