2014 Best in Business Honorees

DIGITAL BREAKING NEWS – Division 1

Finalist- Amanda Levin, The Deal, for “Unsolicited bid puts Cleco on the block.”

DIGITAL BREAKING NEWS, Division 2

Winner- Dan Mangan, CNBC.com, for Affordable Care Act subsidies ruling coverage.

DIGITAL COMMENTARY, Division 1

Winner- Jesse Eisinger, The New York Times for “The Trade.”

DIGITAL COMMENTARY, Division 2

Winner- Walt Mossberg, Re/code, for his technology columns.

DIGITAL EXPLANATORY, Division 1

Winner- Matt Drange, Susanne Rust, Andrew Donohue, The Guardian US, The Center for Investigative Reporting, for “Toxic Trail.”
Finalist- Rob Hotakainen, Takaaki Iwabu, Patrick Davison, Danny Dougherty, Tish Wells, Cheryl Diaz Meyer,McClatchy Washington Bureau, for “US exporters eye Japan.”

DIGITAL EXPLANATORY, Division 2

Winner– Heesun Wee, Kevin Krim, Jeff Nash, CNBC.com, for “How millennials are shaking North Korea’s regime.”
Finalist- Elizabeth Gannes, Re/code, for “I want it and I want it now: The machine behind instant gratification.”

DIGITAL FEATURE, Division 1

Winner- Eleanor Bell, Daniel Wagner, Center for Public Integrity, for “Time is Money.”
Winner-
Lawrence Delevingne, Kevin Krim, Jeff Nash, CNBC.com, for “The life and death of a master of the universe.”

DIGITAL FEATURE, Division 2

Winner-Lawrence Delevingne, Kevin Krim, Jeff Nash, CNBC.com, for “The life and death of a master of the universe.”
Finalist-
Nellie Bowles, Re/code, for “Downtown Las Vegas is the great American techtopia.”

DIGITAL GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 1

Winner- The Deal Staff, The Deal

DIGITAL GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 2

Winner- Quartz Staff, Quartz

DIGITAL INVESTIGATIVE, Division 1

Winner- Greg Gordon, Lydia Mulvaney, Deb Gruver, Paul Hampton, Tish Wells, Danny Dougherty.
Finalist- Paul Kiel, Chris Arnold, ProPublica, for “The long life of debt.”

DIGITAL INVESTIGATIVE, Division 2

Winner- David Sirota, International Business Times, for “Public Money, Private Profits.”
Finalist- Adam Feuerstein, TheStreet, for “Galena’s good reviews.”

ENERGY

Winner– Jeffrey Ball, Fortune, for “Mexico Black Gold.”
Finalist- Abrahm Lustgarten, ProPublica, for Chesapeake Energy coverage.
Finalist- Bruce Henderson, The Charlotte Observer, for energy coverage.

GOVERNMENT

Winner- Chloe Sorvino, May Jeong, Geoff Dyer, Victor Mallet, Financial Times, for “The Cost of War.”
Finalist- Ann Marsh, Scott Wenger, Kamrhan Farwell, Financial Planning for ”Could financial planning help stem the rate of military suicides?”
Finalist- Allan Sloan, Fortune, forPositively Un-American.”

HEALTH CARE

Winner- Beth Daley, Shan Wang, Samantha Costanzo, New England Center for Investigative Reporting, for “Unregulated Tests.”
Finalist- Rita Price, Ben Sutherly, The Columbus Dispatch, forHome-care Crisis.”
Finalist- Shannon Pettypiece, Jordan Robertson, Bloomberg News, forHealth Secrets for Sale.”
Finalist- Nikhil Deogun, Meg Tirrell, Jodi Gralnick, CNBC, forDesperate Measures.”

INNOVATION

Winner-Donnelle Eller, Sharyn Jackson, Christopher Gannon, Des Moines Register, for “Harvest of Change.”
Finalist- Gregor Aisch, Wilson Andrews, Jeremy Ashkenas, Matthew Bloch, Mike Bostock, Shan Carter, Haeyoun Park, Alicia Parlapiano, Archie Tse for a collection of economic tools and visualizations.
Finalist- Editorial Staff, Crain’s New York Business, for ”The 200 Most-Connected New Yorkers.”

INTERNATIONAL  

INTERNATIONAL BREAKING NEWS

Winner- Michael J. de la Merced, Neil Gough, Andrew Jacobs, Karl Russell, The New York Times, for Alibaba coverage.

INTERNATIONAL COMMENTARY

Winner- John Gapper, Financial Times, for his columns.

INTERNATIONAL EXPLANATORY

Winner- International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, Center for Public Integrity, for “Offshore Secrets.”
Finalist- Peter Spiegel, Financial Times, for “How the Euro was saved.”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Winner- Lily Kuo, Quartz, for “The true implications of China’s North-South Water Transfer Project.”
Finalist- The Wall Street Journal Staff, The Wall Street Journal,for “Kowloon Walled City.”

INTERNATIONAL INVESTIGATIVE

Winner- Stephen Grey and team, Reuters, for “Comrade Capitalism.”
Finalist- Patricia Kowsmann, Margot Patrick, David Enrich, The Wall Street Journal, for “Fall of Espirito Santo.”

NEWS AGENCIES COMMENTARY

Winner- Reynolds Holding, Reuters’ Breakingviews, for his columns.

NEWS AGENCIES EXPLANATORY

Winner- Duff Wilson, Deborah Nelson, Bill Tarrant, Alister Doyle, Ryan McNeill, Reuters, for “Water’s Edge.”

NEWS AGENCIES FEATURE

Winner- Jeff Plungis, David Voreacos, Bloomberg News, for “Death on the Highway.”

NEWS AGENCIES GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Winner- Michael Riley, Ben Elgin, Dune Lawrence, Carol Matlack, Patrick G. Lee, David Voreacos, Jeff Plungis, Martin Keohan, Mary Childs, Alexis Leondis, Charles Stein, Bloomberg News

NEWS AGENCIES INVESTIGATIVE

Winner- Michael Riley, Ben Elgin, Dune Lawrence, Carol Matlack, Jordan Robertson, Bloomberg News, for “Cyber Wars.”

PERSONAL FINANCE

Winner- Susan Tompor, Detroit Free Press, for “Surviving Detroit’s bankruptcy.”
Finalist- Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery, The New York Times, for “Driven into Debt.”
Finalist- Margaret Collins, Carol Hymowitz, Richard Rubin, Bloomberg News, for “The 401(k) Mirage.”

NEWSPAPERS BREAKING NEWS, Division 1

Winner-  Robert Snell, Chad Livengood, David Shepardson, Detroit News, for “Bankruptcy breakthrough: Detroit reaches settlement in dispute with its fiercest holdout creditor.”

NEWSPAPERS BREAKING NEWS, Division 2

Winner- Matthew Garrahan, Tim Bradshaw, Financial Times, for Apple Beats scoop and analysis.

NEWSPAPERS BREAKING NEWS, Division 3

Winner- Shalini Ramachandran, Dana Cimilluca, Brent Kendall, Gautham Nagesh, Rani Molla, Dana Mattioli, Martin Peers, The Wall Street Journal, for Comcast-Time Warner deal coverage.

NEWSPAPERS COMMENTARY, Division 1

Winner- Daniel Howes, Detroit News, for his columns.

NEWSPAPERS COMMENTARY, Division 2

Finalist- Gillian Tett, Financial Times, for her columns.

Winner- David Nicklaus, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for his columns.

NEWSPAPERS COMMENTARY, Division 3

Winner- Eduardo Porter, The New York Times, for his columns.

NEWSPAPERS EXPLANATORY, Division 1

Winner- Daniel Howes, Chad Livengood, David Shepardson, Gary Heinlein, Christine Ferretti, Brian J. O’Connor, Detroit News, for “Bankruptcy and Beyond.”
Finalist- Hugh Bailey, Connecticut Post, for “Ruins Reborn.”
Finalist- Jeff Adelson, Rebekah Allen, Mark Ballard, Gordon Russell, Richard Thompson, The Advocate, for “Giving away Louisiana.”

NEWSPAPERS EXPLANATORY, Division 2

Winner- Lillian Thomas, Sean D. Hamill, Kevin Crowe, Allan James Vestal, Guy Boulton, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, for “Poor Health.”
Finalist- Adam Belz, Star Tribune, for “Left Behind.”
Finalist- Jay Greene, Susan Jouflas, Kelly Shea, Mark Watanabe, Seattle Times, for “Amazon’s European Culture Clash.”

NEWSPAPERS EXPLANATORY, Division 3

Winner- Matt Richtel, Sabrina Tavernise, The New York Times, for “The New Smoke.”
Finalist- Jennifer Levitz, Jon Kamp, Tom Burton, The Wall Street Journal, for “Deadly Medicine.”

NEWSPAPERS FEATURES, Division 1

Winner- Sarah Kleiner Varble, The Virginian-Pilot, for “Then the walls closed in.”

NEWSPAPERS FEATURES, Division 2

Winner- Adam Belz, Star Tribune, for “Left Behind.”

NEWSPAPERS FEATURES, Division 3

Winner- Nathan Bomey, John Gallagher, Mark Stryker, Detroit Free Press, for “How Detroit was Reborn.”

NEWSPAPERS GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 1

Finalist- Paul Delean, Lynn Moore, François Shalom, Mick Côté, Steve Faguy, Jeff Heinrich, Tracey Lindeman, Susan Semenak, The Gazette (Montreal Quebec)

Winner- Lynn Hicks, Donnelle Eller, Patt Johnson, Joel Aschbrenner, Matthew Patane, Marco Santana, Charles Flesher, The Des Moines Register

NEWSPAPERS GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 2

Winner- Business News Staff, Star Tribune

NEWSPAPERS GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 3

Winner- The Wall Street Journal staff, The Wall Street Journal

NEWSPAPERS INVESTIGATIVE, Division 1

Winner- John Russell, Steve Berta, The Indianapolis Star, for “Pets at Risk.”
Finalist- Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, for “Selling Hope.”

NEWSPAPERS INVESTIGATIVE, Division 2

Winner- Christine Willmsen, Lewis Kamb, Justin Mayo, Garland Potts, Mark Nowlin, Marcus Yam, Mark Harrison, Jim Neff, The Seattle Times, for “Loaded with lead: How gun ranges poison workers and shooters.”
Finalist- Mike Wereschagin, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, for “The Invisible Threat.”

NEWSPAPERS INVESTIGATIVE, Division 3

Winner- Danielle Ivory, Rebecca R. Ruiz, Hiroko Tabuchi, Bill Vlasic, Matthew L. Wald, The New York Times, for “Fatal Flaws.”
Finalist- Richard Marosi, Don BartlettiLos Angeles Times,for “Product of Mexico.”

MAGAZINES COMMENTARY, Division 1

Winner- Vitaliy Katsenelson, Institutional Investor, for his columns.

MAGAZINES COMMENTARY, Division 2

Winner- Peter Coy, Bloomberg Businessweek, for his columns.

MAGAZINES EXPLANATORY, Division 1

Winner- Margarida Correia, Lee Conrad, Bank Investment Consultant, for “Dementia.”
Finalist- Frances Denmark, Institutional Investor, for “Life, Death & the Numbers.”

MAGAZINES EXPLANATORY, Division 2

Winner- Allan Sloan, Fortune, for “Positively Un-American.”
Finalist- Janet Bodnar, Kiplinger’s Personal Finance, for “Starting out/Guide to your money: How millennials can get ahead.”

MAGAZINES FEATURE, Division 1

Winner- Aaron Timms, Institutional Investor, for “The race to topple Bloomberg.”
Finalist– Hiten Samtani, The Real Deal, for “Doubling down on the Prince of Darkness.”

MAGAZINES FEATURE, Division 2

Winner- Tom Foster, Will Bourne, Inc., for “Along came Lolly.”
Finalist- Gary Rivlin, The New York Times Magazine/ The Investigative Fund, for “The cold, hard lessons of Mobile Home U.”
Finalist- Parmy Olson, Forbes, for “Calling the American Dream.”

MAGAZINES GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 1

Winner- Paul Jackson, Jacob Gaffney, HousingWire

MAGAZINES GENERAL EXCELLENCE, Division 2

Winner- Josh Tyrangiel, Bloomberg Businessweek

MAGAZINES INVESTIGATIVE, Division 1

Winner- David Beal, Sarah Lutman, Twin Cities Business, for “Whose legacy is it?”

MAGAZINES INVESTIGATIVE, Division 2

Winner- Ann Marsh, Scott Wenger, Kamrhan Farwell, Financial Planning, for “Could financial planning help stem the rate of military suicides?”

WEEKLIES BREAKING NEWS

Winner- Albert Gallun, Crain’s Chicago Business, for “Poor families use ‘supervouchers’ to rent in city’s priciest buildings.”
Finalist- J.K. Wall,Indianapolis Business Journal,for “IU Health Merging Hospitals.”

WEEKLIES COMMENTARY

Winner- Mike Hendricks, The Business Review (Albany,NY), for his columns.
Finalist- Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, for his columns.

WEEKLIES EXPLANATORY

Winner- Bill King, David Bourne, Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal, for “Soccer’s Growing Reach.”
Finalist- Dennis Domrzalski, Dan Mayfield, Tina Orem, Rachel Sams, Damon Scott, Rachel Baca, Chan Avery, Randy Siner, Albuquerque Business First, for “Reinventing our City.”
Finalist- E.J. Schultz, Advertising Age, for “Whatever happened to the ad war on drugs?”

WEEKLIES FEATURE

Winner- Mike Hendricks, The Business Review (Albany,NY), for “The other side of Mohawk Harbor.”
Finalist- Kate Kaye, Advertising Age, for “A Data Lab Rat in the Big City: Why trackers couldn’t trap this city dweller.”
Finalist- Bill King, Tom Stinson, Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal, for “Man of Steel.”

WEEKLIES GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Winner- Greg Andrews and staff, Indianapolis Business Journal
Finalist- Matthew Kish, Malia Spencer, Wendy Culverwell, Elizabeth Hayes, Jon Bell, Mason Walker, Andy Giegerich, Brandon Sawyer, Craig Spencer, Cathy Cheney, Steve Burton, Erik Siemers, Suzanne Stevens, Portland Business Journal
Finalist- Staff, Advertising Age

WEEKLIES INVESTIGATIVE

Winner- Eric Martin, TradeWinds, for “Service Charge Included.”

RADIO/TV BEST SERIES OR INVESTIGATIVE

Winner- Nikhil Deogun, Mitch Weitzner, Phil LeBeau, Mary Noonan Robichaux, Wally Griffith, Deborah Camiel, Rich Gardella, Meghan Lisson, Jeff Pohlman, Meghan Reeder, James Segelstein, Michael Beyman, Christie Gripenburg, Patrick Ahearn, Rich Korn, Allison E. Stedman, Howard Ellis, Michael Sheehan, Steve Trevisan, Gary Vandenbergh, CNBC, for “Failure to Recall: Investigating GM.”

RADIO/TV FEATURE OR FIELD REPORT

Winner- Nikhil Deogun, Mitch Weitzner, Harry Smith, Mary Noonan Robichaux, Na Eng, Meghan Lisson, James Segelstein, Christie Gripenburg, Patrick Ahearn, Allison E. Stedman, Kelly Laudien, Richard Korn, for “Marijuana in America: Colorado’s Pot Rush.”

REAL ESTATE

Winner- Sarah Kleiner Varble,The Virginian-Pilot,for “Then the walls closed in.”
Finalist- Alison Fitzgerald, Jared Bennett, Center for Public Integrity, for “Florida’s Foreclosure Crisis.”
Finalist- Daniel J. Sernovitz, Washington Business Journal, for coverage of Washington, D.C. real estate.

SMALL BUSINESS

Winner-Tiffany Hsu, Chris Kirkham, Los Angeles Times, for coverage of California small business. Finalist- Ruth Simon, Tom McGinty, Angus Loten, Ianthe Jeanne Dugan, The Wall Street Journal, for “The imbalance in small-business lending.”

SOCIAL MEDIA

Winner- Scot Mayerowitz, Associated Press

STUDENT – PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATIONS

Winner- Brittany Elena Morris, Arizona State University, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication for “NAFTA is an empty basket for southern Mexico farmers.” Published by the Arizona Daily Star.
Finalist- Jennifer Surane, University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill for “General Cable getting cheaper beckons activists: Real M&A.” Published by Bloomberg News.
Finalist- Jonathan LaMantia, University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill for “Manhattan condos at half price reshape New York’s Harlem.” Published by Bloomberg News.

STUDENT – STUDENT PUBLICATIONS

Winner- Daniel Bauman, Webster University, for “The costs and benefits of an elite college chess game.”
Finalist- Samantha M. Sabin, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, for “Sugar Baby.”

TECHNOLOGY

Winner- Jennifer Gollan, Matt Smith, Adithya Sambamurthy, Michael Schiller, Amy Pyle, Robert Salladay, The Center for Investigative Reporting, for “Techsploitation.”
Finalist- Alex Kantrowitz, Advertising Age, for “Digital ad fraud.”
Finalist- The Wall Street Journal Staff, The Wall Street Journal,for “Open Sesame: Peering inside Alibaba.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SABEW - Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication,
Arizona State University

555 North Central Ave, Suite 406 E, Phoenix, AZ 85004-1248

E-mail: [email protected]

©2001 - 2019 Society of American Business Editors and Writers, Inc.

SABEW Home