Congratulations to our 2021 honorees! A record 1,277 submissions came from 194 news organizations across all platforms representing the breadth of business journalism, from international, national and regional news outlets to specialized business publications.

Press release

Judges’ comments

List of judges

Best in Business Awards Ceremony

View SABEW Best in Business past honorees


 Audio

Winner – A collaboration of Kaiser Health News and Reveal; ‘Into the Covid ICU’: A New Doctor Bears Witness to the Isolation, Inequities of the Pandemic
Jenny Gold, Neroli Price

• Honorable Mention – Marketplace; How We Survive “White Gold” & “The Necessary Evil”
Molly Wood, Sitara Nieves, Caitlin Esch, Hayley Hershman, Marque Greene, Grace Rubin, Chris Julin, Brian Allison

• Honorable Mention – A collaboration of Wall Street Journal and Gimlet Media; To the Moon
Annie Minoff, Joshua Sanburn, Christopher Neary, Willa Rubin, Annie-Rose Strasser, Jarrard Cole, Katherine Brewer, Ryan Knutson, Kate Linebaugh, Juliet Chung, Peter Rudegair, Julia Verlaine, Jason Zweig Griffin Tanner, Nicole Pasulka

• Honorable Mention – Marketplace; The Uncertain Hour “To Catch a Chicken” and “Big Boss Little Boss”
Krissy Clark, Caitlin Esch, Peter Balonon-Rosen, Chris Julin, Catherine Winter, Muna Danish, Daniel Martinez, Marque Greene, Robyn Edgar, Sitara Nieves


Banking/Finance

Large division

• Winner – The Financial Times; Race and Finance
Gary Silverman, Imani Moise, Taylor Nicole Rogers, Attracta Mooney, Madison Darbyshire

• Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; The Collapse of Archegos Capital Management
Erik Schatzker, Sridhar Natarajan, Katherine Burton, Sonali Basak

Medium division

• Winner – The Cincinnati Enquirer; Workhorse: How an unprofitable electric vehicle company made insiders millionaires
Alexander Coolidge

• Honorable Mention – Globe and Mail; The Collapse of Bridging Finance
Greg McArthur, Tim Kiladze, Joe Castaldo, Wendy Stueck

Small division       

• Winner – The Counter; After a last-ditch lawsuit is filed in Texas, Black farmers wait to learn the fate of USDA’s imperiled debt relief program
Safiya Charles

• Honorable Mention – Portland Business Journal; Cracked Foundation
Jonathan Bach


Best Range of Work

Large division

• Winner – Los Angeles Times; Sam Dean

• Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Kevin Roose

Medium division

• Winner – The Verge; Alex Heath

Small division

• Winner – St. Louis Business Journal; Nathan Rubbelke


Commentary/Opinion

Large division

• Winner – The Washington Post; The IRS Is a Hot Mess
Michelle Singletary

• Honorable Mention – The New York Times; China’s Crackdown
Li Yuan

Medium division

• Winner – Bloomberg Industry Group; Vivia Chen Unfiltered
Vivia Chen, Lisa Helem

• Honorable Mention – Fortune Magazine; Your Father’s Stock Market Is Never Coming Back
Joshua Brown

Small division

• Winner – The American Prospect; The Business of Strategic Consultants
Jonathan Guyer

• Honorable Mention – The Counter; Innovation and the incinerated tongue: Notes on hot chicken, race, and culinary crossover
Dr. Cynthia R. Greenlee


Data Journalism

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg News; Race and Recovery
Andre Tarter, Olivia Rockeman, Christopher Cannon, Catarina Saraiva, Alex Tanzi and Shruti Singh

• Honorable Mention – Los Angeles Times; The groundwater crisis in California’s San Joaquin Valley
Maria L. La Ganga, Gabrielle LaMarr LeMee, Ian James

Medium division

• Winner – Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; Troubled Transparency: Most Pennsylvania hospitals fail to reveal their prices to the public — as required by federal mandate
Sean D. Hamill and Joel Jacobs

• Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Arizona Republic and The Desert Sun; Draining the forests
Jacy Marmaduke, Caitlin McGlade, Joan Meiners, Erin Rode and Geoff Hing

Small division

• Winner – Quartz; An analysis of 27,000 Instagram images shows that fashion’s BLM reckoning was mostly bluster
Amanda Shendruk and Marc Bain

• Honorable Mention – Crain’s New York Business; Car city
Amanda Glodowski


Economics

Large division

• Winner – The New York Times; Green Jobs
Noam Scheiber

• Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; The Supply-Chain Snarl, Untangled
Austen Hufford, Kyle Kim, Andrew Levison, Heather Haddon, Annie Gasparro and Paul Ziobro

Medium division

• Winner – ProPublica; The Secret IRS Files
Jesse Eisinger, Jeff Ernsthausen, Paul Kiel, Justin Elliott, James Bandler, Patricia Callahan, Robert Faturechi, Ellis Simani, Doris Burke, Agnes Chang, Lucas Waldron

• Honorable Mention – Houston Chronicle; The great divide
Rebecca Carballo

Small division

• Winner – Chicago Booth Review; How the 1 percent’s savings buried the middle class in debt
Rebecca Stropoli

• Honorable Mention – Capital & Main; America’s Wealth Gap is Enormous and Getting Worse
Rodney A. Brooks


Energy/Natural Resources

Large division

• Winner – A collaboration of NBC News Investigations, The New York Times and The Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting; Rainforest Destruction: The Supply Chains To U.S. Consumers
Gustavo Faleiros, Jelter Meers, Marina Walker, Kuek Ser Kuang Keng, Manuela Andreoni, Hiroko Tabuchi, Albert Sun, Victor Moriyama, Andrew Lehren, Anna Schecter, Didi Martinez, Jacob Ward, Stephanie Gosk, Jane Derenowski, Rich Schapiro, Janine Eduljee, Jody Henenfeld, Karol Ilagan, Elyssa Lopez, Rachel Ganancial, Kimberly dela Cruz, Martha Teodoro, Joseph Luigi Almuena, Sofia Bernice Navarro, Ma. Cecilia Pagdanganan, Kyla Ramos

• Honorable Mention – Reuters; Corporate “greenwashing’
Joe Brock, John Geddie, Saurabh Sharma, Yuddy Cahya Budiman, Valerie Volcovici

• Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Race to the Future
Dionne Searcey, Michael Forsythe, Eric Lipton, Clifford Krauss, Hannah Beech

Medium division

• Winner – The California Report; Bankrupt, a year-long investigation into profiteering from the nation’s first climate change bankruptcy
Lily Jamali

Small division

• Winner – The Counter; How a federal drought relief program left southern Oregon parched—and contributed to the ongoing groundwater crisis in the West
Jessica Fu

• Honorable Mention – The Texas Tribune; The Winter Storm and the Texas Power Grid
Erin Douglas, Mitchell Ferman

• Honorable Mention – Arctic Today; A changing Bering Sea
Yereth Rosen


Explanatory

Large division

• Winner – The New York Times; The Amazon Workplace
Jodi Kantor, Karen Weise, Grace Ashford, David Streitfeld

• Honorable Mention – Los Angeles Times; The COVID economy
Los Angeles Times staff

Medium division

• Winner – Fortune Magazine; Insulin’s Deadly Cost
Geoff Colvin

• Honorable Mention – Kaiser Health News; A Pandemic Year in American Hospitals: Banner Profits or Bankruptcy
Jordan Rau, Christine Spolar

• Honorable Mention – Omaha World-Herald; The State of Beef
Henry Cordes, Paul Hammel

• Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Boston Globe and Portland Press Herald; The Lobster Trap
Penelope Overton, Jenna Russell, David Abel

Small division

• Winner – ACBJ National Content Desk; Death, taxes and ivory towers
Hilary Burns, Craig Douglas, Gary Higgins, Laurie Lawrence, Suzanne Stevens, Connor Penegar

• Honorable Mention – The Center for Public Integrity; Cheated at Work
Alexia Fernández Campbell, Joe Yerardi, Susan Ferriss

• Honorable Mention – The Texas Tribune; The Power Grid Crisis in Texas
Erin Douglas


Feature

Large division

• Winner – CNBC.com; Inside Afghanistan’s cryptocurrency underground as the country plunges into turmoil
MacKenzie Sigalos, Matt Rosoff, Jeff McCracken, Jay Yarow

• Honorable Mention – The Washington Post; Facebook under fire
Cat Zakrzewski, Gerrit De Vynck, Niha Masih, Shibani Mahtani, Jeremy B. Merrill, Will Oremus, Craig Timberg, Elizabeth Dwoskin, Reed Albergotti

• Honorable Mention – National Public Radio; The value of low-wage work in America
Alina Selyukh

Medium division

• Winner – WIRED; Get That Money! He thought he could outfox the gig economy. He was wrong
Lauren Smiley

• Honorable Mention – Fortune Magazine; Hawkeye Elegy
Erika Fry

• Honorable Mention – Nikkei Asia; Beijing’s secret chipmaking champions: How Washington’s sanctions boosted China’s semiconductor sector
Cheng Ting-Fang, Lauly Li

• Honorable Mention – The Boston Globe; After the boom
Robert Weisman

Small division

• Winner – Fast Company; The Ascent of Sara Nelson, Workers’ Great Hope
Morgan Clendaniel

• Honorable Mention – Nashville Business Journal; Darrell Freeman profile
Marq Burnett

• Honorable Mention – The Information; Tim Cook’s Secret Deal
Wayne Ma


General Excellence

Industry/topic-specific publications

• Winner – The Counter; Food is just food. Until you tell its story.
Karen Stabiner, H. Claire Brown, Cynthia Greenlee, Talia Moore, Tricia Vuong, Erre Gálvez, Samanta Helou Hernandez

Large division

• Winner – The Wall Street Journal
The Wall Street Journal staff

Medium division

• Winner – Nikkei Asia
Cheng Ting-Fang, Lauly Li, Lien Hoang, Dominic Faulder and Shaun Turton

• Honorable Mention – Kaiser Health News
Staff – Represented by story bylines of Sarah Jane Tribble, Arthur Allen, Jay Hancock, Fred Schulte, Christina Jewett, Elizabeth Lucas

Small division

• Winner – Crain’s Detroit Business
Crain’s Detroit Business staff

• Honorable Mention – Nashville Business Journal
Adam Sichko, Joel Stinnett, Marq Burnett


Government

Large division

• Winner – The Wall Street Journal; Hidden Interests
James V. Grimaldi, Coulter Jones, Joe Palazzolo

• Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; The Growing Use of Commercial Data Spying
Byron Tau

Medium division

• Winner – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; National Guard turmoil
Katelyn Ferral, Natalie Brophy

• Honorable Mention – ProPublica; Unchecked: America’s Broken Food Safety System
Bernice Yeung, Michael Grabell, Irena Hwang, Mollie Simon, Andrea Suozzo, Ash Ngu, Maryam Jameel

• Honorable Mention – Fortune Magazine; Dominion Voting: Big Lies vs. Big Lawsuits
Jen Wieczner

Small division

• Winner – The Center for Public Integrity; Cheated at Work
Alexia Fernández Campbell, Joe Yerardi, Susan Ferriss

• Honorable Mention – The Counter; What, exactly, is going on with the Covid-19 restaurant relief fund?
Jessica Fu


Health/Science

Large division

• Winner – The Wall Street Journal; The Hidden Truth: Hospitals’ Pricing Power
Anna Wilde Mathews, Melanie Evans, Tom McGinty

• Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; Covid-19 vaccine rollout
David Crow, Hannah Kuchler, Donato Paolo Mancini, David Pilling

Medium division

• Winner – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; Wires and Fires
John Diedrich, Raquel Rutledge, Daphne Chen

• Honorable Mention – A collaboration of ProPublica, The Texas Tribune and Mountain State Spotlight; Sacrifice Zones: Mapping Cancer-Causing Industrial Air Pollution
Al Shaw, Lylla Younes, Ava Kofman, Lisa Song, Max Blau, Kiah Collier, Ken Ward Jr., Alyssa Johnson, Maya Miller, Lucas Waldron, Kathleen Flynn

• Honorable Mention – Fortune Magazine; Insulin’s Deadly Cost
Geoff Colvin

Small division

• Winner – A collaboration of Block Club Chicago and Better Government Association; Loretto Hospital
Kelly Bauer, David Jackson

• Honorable Mention – STAT; Selling Certainty: In a sea of skeptics, this physician was one of fibromyalgia patients’ few true allies. Or was he?
Eric Boodman

• Honorable Mention – STAT; How America’s largest Catholic hospital system is moonlighting as a private equity firm
Rachel Cohrs


Innovation

Large division

• Winner – The New York Times; Immersive 3-D Storytelling
Mika Gröndahl, Tariro Mzezewa, Or Fleisher, Jeremy White, Anjali Singhvi, Audra D.S. Burch, Troy Griggs, Lingdong Huang, Tim Wallace, Josh Williams, Keith Collins, Nikolas Diamant, Peter Eavis, Matthew Haag, Barbara Harvey, Karthik Pathanjali, Miles Peyton, Rumsey Taylor, Yuliya Parshina-Kottas

Medium division

• Winner – A collaboration of ProPublica, The Texas Tribune and Mountain State Spotlight; Sacrifice Zones: Mapping Cancer-Causing Industrial Air Pollution
Al Shaw, Lylla Younes, Ava Kofman, Lisa Song, Max Blau, Kiah Collier, Ken Ward Jr., Alyssa Johnson, Maya Miller, Lucas Waldron, Kathleen Flynn

Small division

• Winner – CoStar Group; Path of Amazon’s 100 Million-Square-Foot Journey to Real Estate Dominance
Clare Kennedy, Jacqueline Ryan, Rohit Diwadkar, Jelena Schulz


International Reporting

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg Green; Methane Emissions
Aaron Clark, Matthew Campbell, Lauren Millan Lombrana, Stephen Stapczynski, Akshat Rathi, Godfrey Marawanyika

• Honorable Mention – The Financial Times; David Cameron lobbying scandal
Cynthia O’Murchu, Jim Pickard, Arash Massoudi, Robert Smith

Medium and small divisions

• Winner – Nikkei Asia; Inside Cambodia’s online scam gangs
Shaun Turton, Huang Yan

• Honorable Mention – The Information; Apple’s Compromises in China
Wayne Ma


Investigative

Large division

• Winner – The Wall Street Journal; The Facebook Files
Jeff Horwitz, Georgia Wells, Justin Scheck, Deepa Seetharaman, Newley Purnell

• Honorable Mention – Los Angeles Times; CBS TV stations
Meg James

• Honorable Mention – A collaboration of the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Miami Herald and The Washington Post; Pandora Papers
Staff

• Honorable Mention – The Washington Post; Inside Huawei
Eva Dou, Pei Lin Wu, Allison Mann, Drew Harwell, Isabelle Khurshudyan, Natasha Abbakumova

Medium division

• Winner – ProPublica; Unchecked: America’s Broken Food Safety System
Bernice Yeung, Michael Grabell, Irena Hwang, Mollie Simon, Andrea Suozzo, Ash Ngu, Maryam Jameel

• Honorable Mention – Kaiser Health News; The Spinal Tap
Fred Schulte, Elizabeth Lucas

• Honorable Mention – Star Tribune; Unsettled: Cashing in on Accident Victims
Jeff Meitrodt, Nicole Norfleet

Small division

• Winner – STAT; Coverage of the controversial approval of an Alzheimer’s drug
Adam Feuerstein, Damian Garde, Matthew Herper, Nicholas Florko

• Honorable Mention – Portland Business Journal; Exiled on Main Street
Matthew Kish

• Honorable Mention – Investigate Midwest; Pain Denied: At one of the country’s largest meatpacking plants, workers say their injuries were ignored
Madison McVan


Investing/Markets

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg News; Crypto Craze
Misyrlena Egkolfopoulou, Charlie Wells

• Honorable Mention – The New York Times; Cryptoland
Erin Griffith, Kevin Roose, David Segal

Medium division

• Winner – Bloomberg Industry Group; Clients Cry Foul Over Litigious Litigation Finance Company
Valerie Bauman, Roy Strom

• Honorable Mention – Arizent; Build what better?
Peter Keating

Small division

• Winner – The Information; Venture Capital Upheaval
Kate Clark, Berber Jin


Media/Entertainment

Large division

• Winner – Los Angeles Times; CBS TV stations
Meg James

• Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; Misconduct at Activision
Kirsten Grind, Sarah E. Needleman, Ben Fritz

Medium and small divisions

• Winner – The Atlantic; A Eulogy for the Free Press in Hong Kong
Timothy McLaughlin, Rachel Cheung

• Honorable Mention – The Information; The Streaming Wars
Jessica Toonkel, Sahil Patel


Newsletter

Large division

• Winner – Financial Times; Unhedged
Robert Armstrong

• Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; The Dose
Tiffany Kary

Medium division

• Winner – Investopedia.com; The Investopedia Express Newsletter
Caleb Silver, Danial Clark, Kara Greenberg

Small division

• Winner – ImpactAlpha; ImpactAlpha “The Brief”
David Bank, Dennis Price, Amy Cortese, Jessica Pothering, Roodgally Senatus

• Honorable Mention – The Information; Rise of the Creators
Kaya Yurieff, Mahira Dayal


Personal Finance

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg News; At 93, She Waged War on JPMorgan—and Her Own Grandsons
Tom Schoenberg, Matt Goldman

• Honorable Mention – The New York Times; How to Buy Happiness
Ron Lieber

Medium division

• Winner – Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; The Year of COVID Unemployment
Lauren Rosenblatt, Steve Mellon

Small division

• Winner – AARP Bulletin; Lessons from Inside the Fraud Factory
Doug Shadel, Neil Wertheimer, Sari Harrar, Joe Eaton, Jim Browning


Real Estate  

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg News; A Trump Tax Break Kicked Off a Race to Redraw U.S. Census Maps
Noah Buhayar, Lydia O’Neal, Dave Merrill, Jason Grotto

• Honorable Mention – NBC News and Outlier Media; The ‘fake landlord’ scam destroys lives in Detroit. But culprits rarely face consequences.
Erin Einhorn, Aaron Mondry

• Honorable Mention – A collaboration of The Center for Public Integrity and Associated Press; The COVID housing crisis
Sarah Kleiner, Taylor Johnston, Michael Casey

Medium division

• Winner – A collaboration of The Miami Herald and Tampa Bay Times; Offshore funds flood Florida affordable housing
Ben Wieder, Shirsho Dasgupta, Emily Mahoney, Karen Wang

• Honorable Mention – The Arizona Republic; Pandemic evictions were halted, but metro Phoenix landlords still filed for almost 30,000
Jessica Boehm, Catherine Reagor, Ralph Chapoco

Small division

• Winner – Realtor.com; A Forgotten Chapter in U.S. History: When Women Had To Choose Between Mortgages and Motherhood
Clare Trapasso

• Honorable Mention – Portland Business Journal; Revitalizing a hub for Black culture
Jonathan Bach, Malia Spencer

• Honorable Mention – Capital & Main; The Gatekeepers
Robin Urevich


Real-Time Reporting

Live On-Air – All News Organizations

• Winner – CNBC; CNBC’s real-time reporting and analysis of the Omicron Variant
Meg Tirrell, Leanne Miller, Betsy Spring

Written, Large division

• Winner – The Washington Post; The banning of Trump
Tony Romm, Nitasha Tiku, Elizabeth Dwoskin, Drew Harwell, Craig Timberg

Written, Medium division

• Winner – Detroit News; Ford’s Historic Move South
Jordyn Grzelewski, Riley Beggin

Written, Small division       

• Winner – St. Louis Business Journal; St. Louis’ $790M NFL settlement
Jacob Kirn, Nathan Rubbelke, James Drew


Retail

Large division

• Winner – The New York Times; Target and Racial Equity
Michael Corkery

• Honorable Mention – Bloomberg News; Fake Meat Gets a Reality Check
Deena Shanker, Leslie Patton

• Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; Fashion’s New China Problem
Stu Woo, Suzanne Kapner, Brian Whitton

Medium division

• Winner – Kaiser Health News; The Last Drugstore
Markian Hawryluk

Small division

• Winner – Portland Business Journal; Exiled on Main Street
Matthew Kish

• Honorable Mention – Puget Sound Business Journal; The Waiting Game: Washington’s restaurateurs pin hopes on Covid-19 vaccine
Megan Campbell


Small Business/Management/Career

Large division

• Winner – The Wall Street Journal; The New Realities of Work
Rachel Feintzeig, Lauren Weber

• Honorable Mention – The New York Times; How We Work
Brian X. Chen, Emma Goldberg, Sarah Lyall

Medium division

• Winner – Houston Chronicle; Will to live
Rebecca Carballo, Amanda Drane

• Honorable Mention – Newsday; Fraud costing billions, Restaurant grants rescinded, Restaurant relief
James T. Madore

Small division

• Winner – Quartz; A famous type foundry’s sale to a PE-backed giant has rattled the font industry
Anne Quito

• Honorable Mention – Capital & Main; Cart Battle: Los Angeles’ Code War Against Street Vendors
Janette Villafana, Jack Ross


Student Journalism

Projects and collaborations

• Winner – Reynolds School of Journalism; The Hitchcock Project
Jarette Werk, Bailey Shepard, Michael Sprinkle, Richard Bednarski, Brooke Hess, Russell Reinap

Stories for professional media outlets

• Winner – University of South Carolina; Voices from Jefferson Street
Emma Dooling

• Honorable Mention – New York University; John Hyatt’s stories for Forbes
John Hyatt

Stories for student media outlets

• Winner – University of South Carolina; The Impact of Supply Chains and Inflation on Columbia Businesses
Connor Hart, Ashton Van Ness

• Honorable Mention – The S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications; Amazon fashion takes over TikTok #FYPs everywhere
Kyra Surgent


Technology

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg News; Amazon’s Machine Bosses
Matt Day, Spencer Soper

• Honorable Mention – Associated Press; How AI-powered tech landed man in jail, with scant evidence
Garance Burke, Martha Mendoza, Juliet Linderman, Michael Tarm

Medium division

• Winner – Nikkei Asia; Techsploitation
Steven Borowiec, Erwida Maulia, CK Tan, Nikki Sun

• Honorable Mention – Nikkei Asia; Chips in a changing world
Cheng Ting-Fang, Lauly Li, Akito Tanaka

Small division

• Winner – The Counter; Lab-grown meat is supposed to be inevitable. The science tells a different story.
Joe Fassler

• Honorable Mention – The American Prospect; Silicon Valley Takes the Battlespace
Jonathan Guyer

• Honorable Mention – CyberScoop; Trial and Error in Kuwait
Sean Lyngaas, Jeff Stone, Tim Starks


The Business of Sports

Large division

• Winner – The New York Times; Inner Workings of the N.F.L.
Ken Belson, Katherine Rosman

Medium division

• Winner – Marketplace; The Uncertain Hour “Inside Baseball”
Krissy Clark, Peter Balonon-Rosen, Caitlin Esch, Chris Julin, Catherine Winter, Stephanie Hughes, Muna Danish, Daniel Martinez, Marque Greene, Robyn Edgar, Sitara Nieves

Small division

• Winner – Portland Business Journal; The New College Playbook
Eric Jackson, Matthew Kish, Holden Wilen


Travel/Transportation

Large division

• Winner – The Wall Street Journal; The Middle Seat
Scott McCartney

• Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; The Electric-Vehicle Race Hits Speed Bumps
Mike Colias, William Boston, Nora Naughton

Medium division

• Winner – Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission: Powerful state agency shrouded in secrecy
Jonathan D. Silver

Small division

• Winner – Capital & Main; A Drunk Mechanic, Shackled Immigrants, a Crash Landing: The Dangers of ICE Flights
Angelika Albaladejo

• Honorable Mention – The Information; Amazon’s Trucking Toll
Paris Martineau, Mark Di Stefano


Video

Large division

• Winner – Bloomberg Green; Methane Menace Video Series
Jordan Oplinger, Alan Jeffries, Zachary R. Mider, Rachel Adams-Heard

• Honorable Mention – The Wall Street Journal; How TikTok’s Algorithm Figures Out Your Deepest Desires
Rob Barry, Frank Matt, Joanna Stern, Georgia Wells, John West, William Mata, Darnell Stalworth, Robert Libetti, Christopher S. Stewart, Anthony Galloway, Christina Vallice

Medium division

• Winner – A collaboration of Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and Milwaukee PBS; America’s Dairyland at the Crossroads
Rick Barrett, Maryann Lazarski, Scottie Meyers

Small division

• Winner – Chicago Booth Review; How much do parents care about investing equally in their kids?
Josh Stunkel, Ray Zane