DIGITAL BREAKING NEWS – Division 2

Winner: Jason Del Rey, Kurt Wagner, Kara Swisher, Re/code, for “Jack Dorsey’s Third Act”

DIGITAL COMMENTARY – Division 1

Winner: Rob Cox, Reuters Breakingviews, for blog commentary on the firearms industry.

DIGITAL COMMENTARY – Division 2

Winner: Susan Antilla, TheStreet, for her columns
Finalist: Rick Newman, Yahoo Finance, for his blog commentary

DIGITAL EXPLANATORY – Division 1

Winner: Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, for “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”
Finalist: Jim Morris, The Center for Public Integrity, for “Unequal Risk”

DIGITAL EXPLANATORY – Division 2

Winner: Eric Markowitz, International Business Times, for a series on profiteering by private prison systems
Finalist: Gwynn Guilford, Quartz, for “The Enigma Behind America’s Freak, 20-Year Lobster Boom”
Finalist:Maggie Reardon, CNET, for “Net Neutrality”

DIGITAL FEATURE – Division 1

Winner: Lindsay Wise, McClatchy Washington Bureau, for “The Great Plains’ Invisible Water Crisis”

DIGITAL FEATURE – Division 2

Winner: Allison Schrager, Quartz, for “Secrets of the Dark Web”
Finalist: Mike Murphy, Jacob Templin, Quartz, for “IBM’s Path Back to Greatness”

DIGITAL GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Division 1

Winner: Ben Lando, Ben Van Heuvelen, Patrick Osgood, Rawaz Tahir, Jamal Naji, and Iraqi staff in Baghdad and Mosul, Iraq Oil Report
Finalist: BBC Capital Staff, BBC Capital

DIGITAL GENERAL EXCELLENCE – Division 2

Winner: Quartz Staff, Quartz

DIGITAL INVESTIGATIVE – Division 1

Co-Winner: Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., David Hasemyer, Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, for “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”
Co-Winner: Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes, Lena Groeger, ProPublica/NPR, for “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”

DIGITAL INVESTIGATIVE – Division 2

Winner: Sapna Maheshwari, BuzzFeed News, for “The Dark, Scammy History of JustFab and Fabletics”

ENERGY

Winner: Jonathan Fahey, Holbrook Mohr, Garance Burke, David A. Lieb, Associated Press, for “U.S. Power Grid Vulnerable to Foreign Hacks”
Finalist: Jennifer Gollan, Emmanuel Martinez, Delaney Hall, Ariane Wu, Adithya Sambamurthy, Rachel de Leon, Robert Salladay, Fernando Diaz and Robert Rosenthal, The Center for Investigative Reporting/Reveal, for “Death in the Bakken”
Finalist: Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., David Hasemyer, Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, for “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”

GOVERNMENT

Winner: Raquel Rutledge, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Gasping for Action”
Finalist: Chad Livengood, Melissa Burden, The Detroit News, for “Big Three Business Tax Credits”
Finalist: Paul LaRocco, Newsday, for “Nassau County Contracts”

HEALTH CARE

Winner: Chad Terhune, Melody Petersen, Los Angeles Times, for “Superbug Scope”
Finalist: John Crewdson, David Hilzenrath, Michael Smallberg, Lydia Dennett, Charles R. Babcock, Project on Government Oversight, for “Drug Problems: Dangerous Decision-Making at the FDA”
Finalist: Christopher Weaver, Anna Wilde Mathews, Tom McGinty, The Wall Street Journal, for “Calculated Care”

INNOVATION

Winner: Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes, Lena Groeger, ProPublica/NPR, for “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”
Finalist: Paul Ford, Bloomberg Businessweek, for “What Is Code?”

International – Commentary

Winner: Jonathan Braude, The Deal, for “London’s Business”

International – Explanatory

Winner: Alessandria Masi, International Business Times, for “Lebanon’s Refugee Economy”

Finalist: Patrick Winn, Mark Oltmanns, David Case, Rob Harris, Lizzy Tomei, GlobalPost, for “Asia’s Meth Wars”

International – Feature

Winner: David Enrich, The Wall Street Journal, “The Unraveling of Tom Hayes”
Finalist: Mimi Whitefield, Emily Michot, John Yearwood, Miami Herald, “Cuba: An Economy in Transition”

International – Investigative

Winner: Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza, Esther Htusan, Associated Press, for “Seafood Slaves”
Finalist: Staff From The Center for Public Integrity’s International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Huffington Post and Other Media Partners, The Center for Public Integrity/Huffington Post, for “Evicted and Abandoned: The World Bank’s Broken Promise to the Poor”

News Agencies – Commentary

Winner: Matt Levine, Bloomberg View, for “Matt Levine on Wall Street”

News Agencies – Explanatory

Winner: Scot Paltrow, Reuters, “How a Small White House Agency Stalls Life-Saving Regulations”
Finalist: Charles Levinson, Reuters, for “Wall Street’s Way”
Finalist: Dune Lawrence, Bloomberg News, for “Free Markets with Chinese Characteristics”

News Agencies – Investigative

Winner: Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza, Esther Htusan, Associated Press, for “Seafood Slaves”

Personal Finance

Winner: Ron Lieber, The New York Times, for “Airbnb Horror Story Points to Need for Precautions”
Finalist: Jared Bennett, Yue Qiu, Chris Zubak-Skees, The Center for Public Integrity, for “Hedge Funds Get Cheap Homes, Homeowners Get the Boot”
Finalist: Donna Rosato, George Mannes, Alexandra Mondalek, Kate Santichen, Shayla Hunter, Money, for “Coping with Aging’s Costliest Challenge: Dementia”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Breaking News, Division 1

Winner: Kate Bramson, Paul Grimaldi, Brian MacPherson, Tom Mooney, The Providence Journal, for “PawSox Stadium Site”
Finalist: Kathy Lynn, Hugh Morley, Linda Moss, Melanie Anzidei, The Record (New Jersey), for “Mercedes Benz Leaves New Jersey for Atlanta”
Finalist: Ely Portillo, David Perlmutt, Katherine Peralta, The Charlotte Observer, for “Chiquita Closing Charlotte Headquarters”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Breaking News, Division 2

Winner: Kara Scannell, Philip Stafford and team, The Financial Times, for “Flash Crash Trader”
Finalist: Evan Ramstad, Adam Belz, John Ewoldt, Kristen Leigh Painter, Lee Schafer, Minneapolis StarTribune, for “Target Layoffs”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Commentary, Division 1

Winner: Daniel Howes, The Detroit News, for his columns
Finalist: David Nicklaus, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for his columns

Print – Daily Newspapers – Commentary, Division 2

Winner: Lee Schafer, Minneapolis StarTribune, for his columns on Target
Finalist: Gary Silverman, The Financial Times, for his columns

Print – Daily Newspapers – Commentary, Division 3

Winner: Farhad Manjoo, The New York Times, for his columns on technologyPrint – Daily Newspapers – Explanatory, Division 1
Winner: Marc Perrusquia, Beth Warren, Yolanda James, Kyle Veazey, Grant Smith, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tennessee), for “Our Financial Mess”
Finalist: Dan Zehr, Austin American-Statesman, for “Inheriting Inequality”
Finalist: JD Malone, The Columbus Dispatch, for “A Year on the Farm”

Print –Daily Newspapers – Explanatory, Division 2

Winner: Raquel Rutledge, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Gasping for Action”
Finalist: Jeffrey Meitrodt, Minneapolis StarTribune, for “Tragic Harvest”
Finalist: Michael Kranish, The Boston Globe, for “Divided Nation”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Explanatory, Division 3

Winner: Jodi Kantor, David Streitfeld, The New York Times, for “Inside Amazon”
Finalist: David Benoit, Vipal Monga, Theo Francis, Kirsten Grind, Monica Langley, The Wall Street Journal, for “Activists Invade”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Feature, Division 1

Winner: Tim Barker, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for “Sustainable Farming”
Finalist: Kristen Consillio, Honolulu Star-Advertiser, for “Medevac”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Feature, Division 2

Winner: Michael Kranish, The Boston Globe, for “Divided Nation”
Finalist: Molly Young, Andrew Theen, The Oregonian, for “Making It Work”
Finalist: Mark Davis, The Kansas City Star, for “Sprint Profile”

Print –Daily Newspapers – Feature, Division 3

Winner: Ian Urbina, The New York Times, for “The Outlaw Ocean”

Print – Daily Newspapers – General Excellence, Division 1

Winner: Barbara Soderlin, Cindy Gonzalez, Russell Hubbard, Steve Jordon, Paige Yowell, Cole Epley, Janice Podsada, Pam Miller-Jenkins, Bob McDonald, Brad Davis, Omaha World-Herald

Print – Daily Newspapers – General Excellence, Division 2

Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Business News Staff, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Print – Daily Newspapers – General Excellence, Division 3

Winner: Los Angeles Times Business Staff, Los Angeles Times

Print – Daily Newspapers – Investigative, Division

Winner: Jessica Floum, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, for “Destroying the Center for Building Hope”
Finalist: Ian James, Jay Calderon, Robert Hopwood, The Desert Sun (Palm Springs, California), for “Bottled Water From a National Forest in California”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Investigative, Division 2

Winner: Mike Baker, Daniel Wagner, Ken Lambert, Garland Potts, Jim Neff, The Seattle Times, The Center for Public Integrity, BuzzFeed News, for “The Mobile-Home Trap”
Finalist: Jeffrey Meitrodt, Minneapolis StarTribune, for “Tragic Harvest”
Finalist: Cary Spivak, Thomas Content, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “CEO Caught in Ponzi Scheme”

Print – Daily Newspapers – Investigative, Division 3

Winner: Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery, Robert Gebeloff, The New York Times, for “Beware the Fine Print”

Print – Magazines – Commentary, Division 2

Winner: Peter Coy, Bloomberg Businessweek, for his columns
Finalist: Katherine Reynolds Lewis, Fortune, for her columns

Print – Magazines – Explanatory, Division 2

Winner: Peter Elkind, Fortune, for “Sony Hack”
Finalist: Julie Segal, Institutional Investor, for “Wayback Machine”

Print – Magazines – Feature, Division 1

Winner: Stephen Taub, Institutional Investor’s Alpha, for “Game On”
Finalist: Imogen Rose-Smith, Institutional Investor, for “Made In Brooklyn”

Print – Magazines – Feature, Division 2

Winner: Karen Weise, Bloomberg Businessweek, for “Gravity Payments’ CEO Dan Price”
Finalist: Jason Clenfield, Bloomberg Markets, for “The Passport King”

Print – Magazines – General Excellence, Division 1

Winner: Glenn Hunter, Christine Perez, Hilary Lau, Matt Goodman, Lauren DeLozier, Hamilton Hedrick
Finalist: Jeff Burlingame, 425 Business

Print – Magazines – General Excellence, Division 2

Winner: Bloomberg Businessweek Staff, Bloomberg Businessweek

Print – Magazines – Investigative, Division 2

Winner: Peter Elkind, Fortune, for “Sony Hack”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Breaking News

Winner: Craig M. Douglas, Greg Ryan, Catherine Carlock, Mary Moore, Boston Business Journal, for “Boston’s Bid for the 2024 Summer Olympics”
Finalist: Erik Siemers, Portland Business Journal, for “Port of No return”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Commentary

Winner: Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, for “Joe Cahill on Business”
Finalist: Vandana Sinha, Washington Business Journal, for her commentary

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Explanatory

Winner: Dave McKinney, Crain’s Chicago Business, for “What Went Wrong?”
Finalist: Bill King, David Bourne, Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal, for “Boxing’s Big Top”
Finalist: Ron Leuty, James Gardner, Matt Petty, Patrick Chu, San Francisco Business Times, for “Warriors Turnaround Jumper”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Feature

Winner: Elizabeth MacBride, Robert Hordt, Ellie Zhu, Liz Skinner, Matt Ackermann, InvestmentNews, for “Fifty Shades of White”
Finalist: Justine Coyne, Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times, for “Why Heinz No Longer Needs Pittsburgh”

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – General Excellence

Winner: Suzanne Stevens, Erik Siemers, Andy Giegerich, Craig Spencer, Matthew Kish, Elizabeth Hayes, Malia Spencer, Jon Bell, James Cronin, Brandon Sawyer, Steve Burton, Briana Bruijn, Mason Walker, Cathy Cheney, Portland Business Journal

Print – Weeklies/Biweeklies – Investigative

Winner: Matthew Kish, Portland Business Journal, for “Shell Game”
Finalist: Matthew B.H. Ong, The Cancer Letter, for “How Medical Devices Do Harm”

Radio/TV/Podcast – Feature/Field Report

Winner: Nikhil Deogun, Lacy O’Toole, Justin Solomon, Brad Quick, Meghan Reeder, Morgan Brennan, Jackie DeAngelis, Phil LeBeau, Mary Thompson, Jane Wells, Jodi Gralnick, Jessica Golden, Chris Mulligan, Carolyn Milmoe, Dan Glozzy, Evan Tyler, Candice Tahi, CNBC, for “Race to Rebuild”

Radio/TV/Podcast – Series/Investigative

Winner: Nikhil Deogun, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Mitch Weitzner, Wally Griffith, Deborah Camiel, James Segelstein, Michael Beyman, Patrick Ahearn, Allison E. Stedman, Rich Korn, CNBC, for “White Collar Convicts: Life on the Inside”

Real Estate

Winner: Louise Story, Stephanie Saul, The New York Times, for “Towers of Secrecy”
Finalist: Cezary Podkul, Marcelo Rochabrun, ProPublica, for “The Rent Racket”
Finalist: Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, for “Shortcut to the American Dream”

Small Business

Winner: Joel Warner, International Business Times, for “Marijuana Inc.”

Social Media

Winner: Anna Gonzalez, Nina Raja, Lyanne Alfaro, Sandy Maltzman, Steven Kopack, CNBC, for their social-media coverage

Technology

Winner: Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, for “Orwellian Car Insurance Patents”
Finalist: Eric Markowitz, International Business Times, for a series on profiteering by private prison systems
Finalist: Joseph Menn, Reuters, for “Cybersecurity Coverage”

Student – Stories Written for Professional Publications

Winner: Will Drabold, Ohio University E.W. Scripps School of Journalism/The Seattle Times, for “Navy Stealthily Targets Real Estate Projects”
Finalist: Jacob Steimer, University of Missouri-Columbia/The Charlotte Observer, for “Televangelist Makes Millions”
Finalist: Agnel Philip, Arizona State University, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication/Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for “Brain-Balancing Program for Disabilities, Evidence lacking”

Student – Stories Written for Student Publications

Winner: Raquel Blanco, Stevie Borrello, Lynn Chawengwongsa, Shannon Jones, Michael Machado, Kerry Mack, Baruch College, City University of New York, Dollars & Sense, “Cuba in 2015: Entrepreneurism on the Rise”
Finalist: Agnel Philip, Arizona State University, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Cronkite News, “Phone Call Rates Squeeze Inmate Families, Boost State Prison Revenues”